Solved

linux mail server to host multiple domains that has a web GUI to add / remove users from a mysql database..

Posted on 2006-03-20
8
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello
I'm looking for an email server solution that I can freely use based on Linux where I can add / remove users through a MySQL database independently from the linux users..

Would you have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16243421
MySQL is really needed or LDAP is OK?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ppfoong earned 500 total points
ID: 16243431

Here is a detailed guide, suitable for most major Linux distro.
http://www.khoosys.net/single.htm?ipg=1563

You can use Squirrelmail as the web interface.
http://www.squirrelmail.org

And use PostfixAdmin for the administration interface.
http://high5.net/postfixadmin

0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16250948
Nopius, as long as it's a separate database from the linux users it should be ok.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16253383
eggster34,
I aggree with ppfoong, try his solution first. If it's ok, don't move to any other :)

Really there are many solutions.
I prefer  Sendmail + Cyrus + Cyrus SASL ldapdb + IMP Horde + OpenLDAP
But there is no good step-by-step instruction in one place how to configure it.
It also supports virtual domains either by IP address or by username like user@domain.com
It also doesn't require local usernames.
This could be a start point: http://email.uoa.gr/projects/ 

It's my personal preference, so you should try different solutions and select best suitable.
If scalability is an issue, then Cyrus is quiet good solution (at least it scalable up to 200 000
users and mailboxes may be spread among different machines).
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16306301
the guide ppfoong used is written for mandrake.
I have FC5. how can I install these packages?

libpostfix1-2.1.4-2mdk
postfix-2.1.4-2mdk
postfix-mysql-2.1.4-2mdk
postfix-pcre-2.1.4-2mdk

 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16306339
for short:
rpm -i <package_name>

for long:
man rpm
read README and INSTALL files
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16306438
mmm
the problems is that I cannot find these packages anywhere..
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16306702
I'm accepting ppfoong's answer for this thread. Please have a look at my other thread that's looking for the same answer for FC5.
0