?
Solved

Error 1327. Invalid Drive: G:\

Posted on 2006-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
13,574 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi Everyone,

I have just updated MS Office 2003 via the Microsoft Office update site on a pc running Windows XP Pro SP2.  At the end of the installation of the updates an error message appeared stating the installation of the updates was unsuccessful.  After restarting the pc and attempting a second update, the update site shows the following: 4 updates, OKB/ Already Downloaded.

Then I tried a detect and repair within MS Outlook and receive the following error:  Error 1327. Invalid Drive: G:\

All the drive letters are correct, CD drive is listed as drive E:\, there is no G:\ drive on this pc.

I would greatly appreciate some help with this.  Many thanks to all those who reply.

Regards

Chiarne
0
Comment
Question by:Chiarne
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 16243332
This is registry related issue, and here is the MSKB article on this :

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=327763

The registry entry points to G:, and you need to correct it as shown in the article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16243449
Hi paraghs,

The registry values are correct, there is no reference to G: in any of the registry keys.  The entries that point to a drive letter are showing C: drive only.  

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 16243596
Have you searched the registry thoroghly (apart from the keys given in the above article) ?

Also search for any ini file containing text "G:".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16243751
A registry search revealed the following:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\9040111900063D11CEF10054038389C\SourceList
Value name:      LastUsedSource
Value data:      n;1;G:\MSOCache\All Users\90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9\


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Products\9040111900063D11C8EF10054038389C\SourceList\Net
Value name:      1
Value data:      G:\MSOCache\All Users\90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9\

Before I start playing in the registry and possibly bringing the whole system to its knees, I thought I would check and make sure it is OK to change the entries in the above keys.  Always best to proceed with caution in the registry.

The search for the text "G:" in any ini files, yielded two results, both linked to Acrobat Reader files.

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 16243870
Deleting these two values should not cause any harm.
Remember, don't delete the keys, just delete the value data.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16243985
Hello Chiarne,

the article says nothing about deleting values you need to replace them so the G should be E.

in addition
1. before doing anything to your registry make a backup of it in the regedit | file | export
2. you can should only the selected key or the complet registry
3. it will create a .reg file wich you can run to restore keys

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16243986
A second search has revealed approx 108 cab files in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Delivery\SourceEngine\Downloads\90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9\Properties, example as follows:

Value name: A2561408.CAB
Value data: G:{91110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}

Not sure how I missed these in the first search, that's a mystery that will have to remain unsolved.  More than likely a PEBCAK error.

Does this mean I have to change the G: value to C: in all these keys, not a fun job.

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paraghs earned 1500 total points
ID: 16244030
Just delete or rename the first two registry entries, for now, and check.
I don't think renaming them is necessary, as you can leave the value field blank also.

If the above works, then, after taking registry backup, you can delete this key :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Delivery\SourceEngine\Downloads\90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9

This will delete all records of downloaded updates, and will hopefully allow you to proceed normally.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 16244038
By the "first two registry keys", I mean these ones :

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\9040111900063D11CEF10054038389C\SourceList

and

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Products\9040111900063D11C8EF10054038389C\SourceList\Net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16244286
Hi paraghs,

I tried your suggestion but the error Error 1327. Invalid Drive: G:\ still appeared.  Then I uninstalled MS Office and reinstalled.  The error no longer appeared and when trying to update Outlook via the web 2 updates were successful and 2 remained - KB907417 and KB913161 (both were downloaded but not installed).  I then searched for these 2 updates, downloaded and installed manually.  When attempting an update via Outlook I receive a message that Office is up to date.  Problem solved.

Your help is very much appreciated, thank you.  

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 16244636
I am not sure how much I could help you in this solution, but thanks for your feedback, and for the points :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reanderson
ID: 20451811
A usb device was probably removed without first being ejected.  I simply put a usb drive on it and then ejected it correctly.  All problems were gone.
0