[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Mailbox Store will not start

Posted on 2006-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm running Exchange 2000 and it crapped out when the private and public edb files became as large as the hard drive

I moved the pub.edb file to another, ran the eseutil and then copied the file back to the exchange partition...

AND NOTHING HAPPENED.

I'm really not an Exchange guy but I figure if I could get through this jam with some help, then maybe I'll be on my guy to becoming an Exchange guy.
0
Comment
Question by:gregharmony
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16244962
What i could understand is that you are not able to mount your Public Folder store after a dirty shutdown. You repaired the pub.edb on another machine and put it back, still no success.
Please check the status of pub.edb now, using eseutil /mh and see, if its showing as a clean shutdown now.
If its a clean shutdown state, try to mount the store and check the application log, there should be some errors giving you an idea whats going wrong.
What about priv1.edb? is private store mounted successfully?

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16245194
I believe you only moved the db when you saw it is filling up the hard drive. Am i right??

Did you changed the database path of public information store. If no you can do it now.

Also tell me the status of the db's after doing so.

Thanks
Kunal
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregharmony
ID: 16246666
I checked the status of the pub.edb and it is showing as a clean shutdown.

When i tried to mount the Public Folder Store, the error I received in the Application Log was:

Error 0xfffffde4 starting database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (Exchange Server)" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Failed to attach to Jet DB.

Additionally, the private store is mounted successfully because I didn't move the priv1.edb file

Also, I tried to change the path of the public information store and it wouldn't allow me to do so.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16246822
Please have a look at KB -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289079/en-us
Cannot Mount Mailbox Store After Offline Defragramentation Error -540

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregharmony
ID: 16246926
Before I try this, do I use the eseutil to copy the files back to their original location through DOS prompt?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16246954
The path given in the properties of mailbox store and public folder store in Exchange System Manager should be poiting to the current (correct) location of priv1.edb and pub1.edb.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregharmony
ID: 16247366
Please forgive my ignorance, but the KB article says to locate the temporary files and copy them back to their original location and original names.

I really don't know where to locate the temp files
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16247402
Check on the drive where the defrag was run!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregharmony
ID: 16248596
I finally found the drives...thanks a bunch! Now how do I go about copying the files back to the Exchange Server...the clean way and not the dirty way
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregharmony
ID: 16250043
Everything worked fine. Right now I'm trying to see the content of the public folders, but the entire structure including permissions restored, so I'm very hopeful.

I would like to thank everyone who participated in finding a workable solution for me.

0