[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Pages of Information Store may be corrupted

Posted on 2006-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am not sure how, but I believe my exchange service is corrupted, specifically the information store.  I have looked at the application log, and that is loaded with errors and warnings (many duplicates).  The exchange service is becoming unavailable a couple times a day, and a simple restart will temporarily fix the problem.  I think there is some way to use the install disk to "reset" the exchange piece that is corrupted.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Trikewtk
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:troyhmcse
troyhmcse earned 100 total points
ID: 16244191
You can reinstall exchange using the install disk and not affect any settings. It reinstalls all the major components and leaves the information store and all your other settings intacted. run the exchange setup > choose a new exchange > go straight to setup now (Option 8) and at the next screen on the top left click the install drop down menu and choose reinstall. Only thing is I over write all files and as a result, if you have service pack 2 installed, you'll need to reinstall it.

Other than that I'd use ESEUTIL to run a few tests on your information store as well.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16247404
Of course it would help if you would post the errors you are seeing.
Post the event id's WITH the description.

If in fact you have some corruption in the actual Exchange database, re-installing Exchange will not correct that problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16248034
Are you sure that your exchange is not beeing used as an open Relay?

Use this link and make sure: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324958&product=sbserv2003

vico1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16254583
You can certainly reinstall Exchange (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202) but I too would ask what the exact messages you are getting before recommending such a move.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16290919
I made the changes in the open relay link. I made the changes on the 22nd
I am still having to restart exchange services often.  Here are the top 5 event IDs and Desc I have seen.  They are in order of occurance in Event App Log

9175 - The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.  Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000

1115 - Error 0xfffffbbe returned from closing database table, called from function
JTAB_BASE::EcCloseTable on table ReplidMap.

8197 - Error initializing session for virtual machine XXXXX. The error number is 0x8004011d.  Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.

7010 - This is an SMTP protocol log for virtual server ID 1, connection #2. The client at "70.129.97.195" sent a "xexch50" command, and the SMTP server responded with "504 Need to authenticate first  ". The full command sent was "xexch50 2248 2".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.

1159 - Database error 0xfffffbbe occurred in function JTAB_BASE::EcRetrieveColumnByPtagId while accessing the database "XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX".
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vico1
vico1 earned 1800 total points
ID: 16291014
I would use the EXmerge tool to backup the mailbox
then reinstall Exchange
and also make sure to appy the service packs

At this point I believe That the exchange server has been compromized and i wouldn't take a chance to work with it.

Vico1!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16291070
can you walk me through the re install process.  do i put the original disk in the boot machine, or put disk in while machine is running?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 1800 total points
ID: 16291106
You are only reintalling Exchange not the entire system
Once you insert disk 2 of SBS Installation
1. Click Start, and then click Run.  
2. In the Open box, type cmd.
3. Locate the Setup\i386 folder on the Exchange 2003 CD, and then type setup.exe /reinstall.
4. Apply service packs

a.) Please Make a full backup of the system before anything
b.) Remember to backup the mailboxes so you can merge them in case you loose them

Let me know if you need more help

vico1!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16291161
that is another issue.  My scheduled backup has not been working properly.  Talk about a can of worms.  Can you walk me through the mailboxes backup?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vico1
vico1 earned 1800 total points
ID: 16291243
the exmerge.exe can be found on the exchange CD or on the Microsoft website: ( http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163EC-DCDF-47DC-96DA-1C12D67327D5&displaylang=en )

once you run the exmerge just follow the wizard,

The link below shows how to use EXmerge. disregard the rest of the video
http://www.microsoft.com/seminar/shared/asp/view.asp?url=/seminar/en/20040318TNT1-101d5/manifest.xml

Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16291681
I am not able to extract client mailboxes.  Here is the error I'm getting.
Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)

Can you help me verify the correct permissions piece of the error?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 100 total points
ID: 16291744
That's a very common error... You should create a special Admin account to do this because it can only be a member of certain groups.  See http://thesource.ofallevil.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/UseE2k3RecStorGrps/c7ea7b96-6b18-4167-9ea7-34b124bc28d5.mspx?mfr=true  for the full scoop.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0