?
Solved

MSN EXPLORER (Not IE) - Clear Auto Complete or Turn Off Auto Complete

Posted on 2006-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When using MSN EXPLORER (not Microsoft Internet Explorer {IE} ) how do I clear the Auto Complete information that is stored?  Can I turn this "feature" off?

I have searched the help file in MSN EXPLORER and there is nothing on topic.  I have also searched this forum but the answers usually defualt to IE and not MSN EXPLORER.

Thanks in Advance,


Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joedunn
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16243160
Greetings, joedunn !

MSN Explorer is really Internet Explorer with some branding.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Content > Autocomplete.  Clear the files and uncheck forms and passwords there.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedunn
ID: 16243233
I don't seem to have that option.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16243291
joedunn,

It appears that the AutoComplete feature cannot be disabled:

"Go to the MSN explorer's help file, you'll see that:

Disabling AutoComplete

In 'IE' you can clear your AutoComplete history, and you can restrict
AutoComplete to Web addresses, forms, and user names and passwords on
forms, or disable all three. In MSN Explorer it is not possible to
modify or disable AutoComplete."

http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=%23gEPfzC4BHA.2224%40tkmsftngp02&oe=UTF-8&output=gplain

"It is not possible to disable the autocomplete in MSN Explorer/MSN 8"

http://groups.msn.com/msn8forwindowsxp/general.msnw?action=get_message&mview=0&ID_Message=116

Privacy Eraser may be able to remove autocomplete entries.
http://www.privacyeraser.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16246816
Have you tried at least slecting the autocompleted entry and hit the Shift + Del keys?  That 'might' delete them.  

I don't use MSN Explorer or IE but Firefox has a full 'Clear Private Data When Closing Firefox' option.  You could install Firefox as a trial and see if you like it.  It will import all your favorites from Explorer.  http://www.mozilla.com/firefox/
You do not have to make it your default browser.  You can then uninstall Firefox if it is not for you.  Plenty of other Browsers out there to try if your up to it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16246830
Oops,  slecting is selecting.  Try a couple different options like Ctrl + Del. Alt+Del

I think the Shift+ Del should do it though.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16281869
joedunn,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16282011
joedunn,

Did mean to accept my answer http:#16243291 ?  Sometimes a no answer is the correct answer. If I answer your question correctly, why the C grade?  See the Grading Guidelines:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

Grading at Experts Exchange is NOT like school. Here's what EE says: Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

        * A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.
        * B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.
        * C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.
0