?
Solved

page fault in non paged area

Posted on 2006-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok here goes I have tested and replaced all memory allabsolutly fine, also did a clean win 2000 install on a brand new HD windows started fine, bought new disk and ghosted the image of the orignal drive to a brand new drive hey guess what BSOD and yet again page fault in non paged area.... so the deal is this I desperatly want to regain my old settings and instalation, and would like to know what drivers I'm looking for OR what I'm looking for in the original HD, I can access all of the file system incl winnt? Its driving me MAD and I've been at it for a week now, any help would really be very much appreciated. The whole thing started at random... no new hardware/ software or anything fitted in the last cpl of weeks, in fact way beyond that..

Firewall is Zonealarm pro
Norton Systemworks 2003 AV

SPyware Doc
MS antispyware

all been working fine for months

0
Comment
Question by:agentsmithfrusion
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MiguelSilvestre
ID: 16243342
Hi agentsmithfrusion,

Please go to windows\minidump folder and collect the last files.

Upload the files to a public webspace (Like http://www.rapidshare.de) and post here the download link.

Miguel
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentsmithfrusion
ID: 16243432
Hi Miquel

Many thanks download link here

      http://rapidshare.de/files/16028170/Mini100405-01.dmp.html

ciao

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MiguelSilvestre earned 1500 total points
ID: 16243507
Hi agentsmithfrusion,

That file is the most recent ? What's your system date ?

That file is from Mon Oct  3 23:04:27.890 2005 (GMT+0)

The results are :

BugCheck 1E, {c0000002, 8041725c, be9e4df0, be9e1000}
Probably caused by : ntoskrnl.exe ( nt!CcWriteBehind+1a0 )

You have a Nvidia Graphic Card ?

If so try update the Drivers :

http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

Miguel
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 16245204
Try a disk check chkdsk /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentsmithfrusion
ID: 16245252
Hi Yep was most recent minidmp file, yes I'v tried chkdsk and not too certain as to how to update drivers on the graphics card in dos? Can't quite see how this is the problem since the system has been fine for months with no problems at all???
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentsmithfrusion
ID: 16245881
Hi just checked the minidump file on both the ghost imaged file and the original HD its the same file? Just to get this straight, I ghosted the Drive attempted to boot the machine with the new drive but old system succesfullly ghosted on the drive and recieved the same BSOD message

It seems a bit weird since I attempted to boot from a new disk that I have the same minidmp file as the ghost image original, should I be looking elsewhere in winnt for the minidmp file?

Ciao

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentsmithfrusion
ID: 16278905
Hi All STILL no complete solution, the points were awarded for a very good piece of info but did not solve the problem, I will post again in the hope someone can help
0