[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

change IP address

Posted on 2006-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm visiting a web site that is checking my IP address and telling me what country I am in. How can I change my IP address to make the web site think I'm coming from another country? Is there a list of IP extensions and the countries they belong to?
0
Comment
Question by:polkadot
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
r_naren22atyahoo earned 1600 total points
ID: 16243819
You must use a Proxy.

Install the following software and use that software to brouse the internet. this will hide your original ip address as all the requests and made by the proxy.
and they have a large list of proxies all over the world and every time you make a web request different proxy is used.
http://www.inetprivacy.com/a4proxy/

regards
naren
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16243833
THis Q has been asked many times, and the answer is YES, there must be, since airline companies find your IP and quote you a higher fare for international travel if you are asking from a US IP -- but alas, no one on expert exchange know how they do it.  I think it means lots of research to find out all US IP addresses, because IP blocks are issued by TLD domain hosts, not by individuals.  So, no, there is no easy accessible list I know of for IPs originating in America, or other countries -- but companies who have a lot of profit at stake have compiled their own lists, and keep it closely guarded secret, it is worth lots of $$$.

As for changing your IP, you cannot do this unless you go through a "proxy" in another country, like EU.  You will have to find a site that lets you login to their domain and then use that to launch web searches.  Since that is what hackers do to spoof IP addresses, they will auto classify you as a hacked for wanting to do this.  I dont know of any "legitimate" sites that will let you assume another IP address without getting an account with their company for internet access.  Maybe the Co. getting your IP is not malicious to you?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Suroj Shrestha
ID: 16243835
The thing you have to know is that they don't check your local ip. They check the IP that you receive from your ISP. there are certain range of IPs provided to ISPs with which the website you specified know that from which country you are. To know which IP belongs to which ISP of which country, you can chk the link below.

http://www.ip-lookup.net/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16244060
That OK for lookup, but questioner ask for LIST, and that is what I say, have not been able to find a real LIST anywhere.  ANyone know of comprehensive LIST of IP ranges by country?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16244120
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16244187
This is great proof that someone has done it, but also confirms, it costs money to get the IP country data, up to $799 for full country-location package.  Anyone know of free list, not requiring IP address to number conversion - i.e list by normal IP ranges would be ideal.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 1600 total points
ID: 16244233
http://www.inetprivacy.com/a4proxy/
has a demo version.
install the software, you will have a list of proxy servers from different countries,
set one of the proxy server as a default server(like 1 from Country A) and use it.
By this all your web request will go from this Country.

By this, At least you will have a small list of servers where you have a choose to use other country instead of the
one you are living.

regards
naren
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxinglis
ID: 16247682
I hate to hijack this thread, but airlines charge people more for international travel if you're requesting from the US? I've never heard of that, someone have a link for more info? \me runs off to google.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxinglis
maxinglis earned 400 total points
ID: 16247769
For more info, check here:

http://www.bestfrauds.com/overseas.html

Max
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Planoite
ID: 16259690
Easy answer:

go to www.anonamizer.com (or a like service) and then go to the website of your choice through that site.  See, you cannot change your IP.  That is assigned by your provider.  The only way I know if is to go through a proxy service.  Find a proxy in the country of your choice and go through there.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16328726
Thanks
0