[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copile JDK1.4.2_10 & run with JDk1.3

Posted on 2006-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts

We used the JDK1.4.2_10 when we build our product. But when we move to production by mistake the JAVA_HOME was pointed to JDK1.3. We application contains Servlets, EJBs etc.

is there any possibility to get the issues?

thanks
km.






0
Comment
Question by:krishnasaikarthik
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 16243933
suggest either shifting production to 1.4.2
or shifting development to 1.3
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16243936
you can also use -target 1.3 compile option to produce 1.3 compatible class files but you could still have incompaibilities.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 400 total points
ID: 16243948
Is it possible to change the JAVA_HOME in production? If not, you can compile on 1.4 with the -target 1.3 option to compile it to 1.3 version but that would also involve changing the deployed JARs, so at some or the other point the production system has to be brought down for a moment. The easier option is to bring it down for a smaller time, change the JAVA_HOME and then restart the application.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16243955
>> is there any possibility to get the issues?

If you have used any methods/ classes which were introduced in 1.4, then yes. Otherwise it should be ok.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:radarsh
radarsh earned 400 total points
ID: 16243962
You most likely will end up getting an UnsupportedClassVersionError at runtime.
Also, some of the API used in 1.4 might not be available in 1.3. So, you might
have serious problems.


________
radarsh
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 16244317
i think if you are not using any java 1.4 Api you may not have any problem but even if you have any serialized components you may get serialization mismatch error.
and about the web side if you have used j2ee 1.3 with jdk 1.4 and now shifting only the jdk from jdk 1.4 to jdk1.3. no much diffrence may be seen as J@EE is the same yet.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 400 total points
ID: 16244873
>by mistake the JAVA_HOME was pointed to JDK1.3
Correct this wrong pointing.
If you use Unix/Linux/Aix you can create a virtual directory pointing correctly.
Bye, Giant.
0