Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java application hang

Posted on 2006-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

we are running a Java application in AIX 5.3.X, which hangs intermittently when reads messages from the queue and stages into DB. Killing the DB session in Oracle or restarting the application helps most of the time to continue but unsure about the root cause and permanent solution. Kindly help!.

regards,
suresh.
0
Comment
Question by:asprecise-ams
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 16252843
Install latest JDBC driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy_it
Sandy_it earned 1000 total points
ID: 16297675
Are there any logs or any kind of memory issues.

According to IBM if there is a JNI (Java Native Interface) based application then:

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/java/jdk/aix/13_64/README.HTML

You must set the following environment variables before running Java if you are using JNI:
export AIXTHREAD_SCOPE=S
export AIXTHREAD_MUTEX_DEBUG=OFF
export AIXTHREAD_RWLOCK_DEBUG=OFF
export AIXTHREAD_COND_DEBUG=OFF

these variables can be set in your /etc/environment file.

May fiddle around with java heap size using -Xms (Initial java heap size) and -Xmx (Maximum java heap size) switches while starting the application.

Rgds
-Sandy
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16297769
Oracle recommends Type4 JDBC drivers for such problems, in place of Type2 installed along with server installation.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16513979
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split between gheist http:#16252843 and Sandy_it http:#16297675

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0