[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Does vertical positions is bad for HDD ?

Posted on 2006-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts!

Is HDD was design to works in vertical positions ?
Or in swapped to 180 degree ? I mean label of HDD to be down (normal it is up) .
How positions of HDD reflect to it long live ?

Does someone know links from Seagate/Matrox that discuss positions ?

0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16245024
Is HDD was design to works in vertical positions ?
- no

Or in swapped to 180 degree ? I mean label of HDD to be down (normal it is up) .
- no

How positions of HDD reflect to it long live ?
- shortens the life

Does someone know links from Seagate/Matrox that discuss positions ?
http://www.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies.cfm?t=261466
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 800 total points
ID: 16245039
http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/manuals/fc/savvio_fc_pm.pdf
page 49 Chapter 8.1

the drives are made to work in horizontal but does work in vertiacl positions
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16245228
It makes no difference beacuse bearings support everything.

I've had factory built systems with hard drives mounted in every possible position.
Upside down, on the edge, on the end.

On OLD OLD OLD hard drives it mattered on some models.
We are talking early 1980's.. Like those massive 20 Mb drives.......
Note: I said Mb not Gb because that's what I meant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 16245324
for irwinpks

page 49 Chapter 8.1 is OK for me, but it is for Fiber Optic HDD
I ask about orginal SATA or SATA II. Does this applay to them ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16245349
what manufacturer and model do you have in mind?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 16245427
Barracuda 7200.7 SATA , Barracuda 7200.8 SATA  
DiamondMax 10, DiamondMax 11


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16245457
The compositions of all those drives are similar to what is mentioned above.

Why is there such a need to have this information?  just want to know? or are you building something?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1200 total points
ID: 16245460
Is HDD was design to works in vertical positions ?
- Yes
Or in swapped to 180 degree ? I mean label of HDD to be down (normal it is up) .
- Yes
How positions of HDD reflect to it long live ?
- No measurable effect.
If you want some DEEP mechanical engineering theory that is so deep it's not practical information:
Vertical disadvantage: The bearings are loaded heavier on one side during spin-up and spin down which may cause uneven wear.
Vertical advantage: Corrosion and wear products are thrown off the disc rather than onto the disc where they could affect the disc's surface via mechanical damage or minute static charges.

Most drives anymore have heads on both sides of the disc so completely upside down is the same as right side up.

........

Maxtor and Seagate -MAKE- cases to mount hard drives in verticle positions.

http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.ba88f6d7cf664718376049b291346068/?channelpath=/en_us/Products/External%20Storage/Maxtor%20Basics%20Family/Personal%20Storage%203200&productview=Overview

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/external/index.html#external

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16245536
Is no matter PATA, Fiber Optic, SATA, SATA II, or SCSI.
That's just the electronics.......
The mechanical disc, head, bearing issues are the same across all of them.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16245846
cool. thank you!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 16246194
Most hard disks these days will work on their "flat" side (label up, circuit board down) or on the "long" side but it would not be a good idea to run it on the "short" side. i.e. with the interface connector at the back or the front is fine but not with it upwards or downwards.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16253867
ccomley - Why do you think that?

I have a factory built system in which on the end (interface connector up) is the factory mounting position for the hard drive. I'm pretty sure I've seen that before in other makes.

I have two different make/model factory made PC's that mount the drives upside down (circuit board up) as the factory mounting position.

All of these are major brand year 2000 or newer systems.  
.
0