Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the advantage of using the EXcel component over Oledb?

Posted on 2006-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello,
I know there are 2 methods to read an excel file....
1.)either we can read it using odbc,oledb,etc ...
2.)or we can read it using the Microsoft Excel component.

Which way is more efficient and why?
Thanks.

Godwin
0
Comment
Question by:godwindotnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vinhnl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16245693
Hi Godwindotnet,

If you only want to read data from an Excel file, you don't need to use Excel compenent.
With Excel component, you can read data, format, type of a cell of Excel file. And write data, format a cell as you do on Microsoft Excel Application. It's not necessary.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vinhnl
vinhnl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16245750
If you use Excel component, you have to use interrop. It's a little difficult to use if your version of your machine (machine to develope application) and version of your client are  different.

If you use oledb, you can run your application with any all version if microsoft excel on your client and even your client doesn't need install microsoft excel on his machine.

Good luck,
VINHNL
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 16254993
depends on what you want to do with the data ..
if its just to read the data and once read, do some manupulation in the dataset .. then use OLEDB ..
else if u want to format the excel sheet .. use excel interop i.e. reference to excel component in ur project ...

Rejo
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwindotnet
ID: 16269075
Thanks Vinhnl,I guess thats the only difference. :-)
0