Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Registry problem

Posted on 2006-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
In my registry, I have 4 identical folders:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Each one has different subfolders.  Is this normal?  If not, how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:thenelson
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16245702
is this giving you trouble?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:radarsh
radarsh earned 600 total points
ID: 16245705
Hi dvplayltd,

I checked it in my system. It's a Windows XP Professional. It's the same here too.
So, it definitely is *not* a problem!

________
radarsh
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:NacMacFeegle
NacMacFeegle earned 600 total points
ID: 16245909
If its not broken don't try to fix it: you don't say if ypur machine has any actual problems or if this is an academic question.
~
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 16246915
>is this giving you trouble?
Not that I know of.

>It's the same here too.
Thanks for looking!

>If its not broken don't try to fix it:
Really good point!  Especially with the registry.  But we are talking about Windows here - when is it Not broken?

I noticed this while trying to resolve my issue with http:Q_21782313.html

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16249699
What's the reason why you want to get rid of this? Is it just buggin you?
Post all the registry keys please.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 16251026
> What's the reason why you want to get rid of this?
I didn't know if it is a problem of not.  I don't want to get rid of it if it is not causing a problem.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]
@="Network Adapters"
"Class"="Net"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\Descriptions]
"Xircom Ethernet Adapter 10/100"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00
"RAS Async Adapter"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00
"Packet Scheduler Miniport"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,32,00,00,00,33,00,00,00,34,00,\
  00,00,00,00
"WAN Miniport (L2TP)"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00
"WAN Miniport (PPTP)"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00
"WAN Miniport (PPPOE)"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00
"Direct Parallel"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00
"WAN Miniport (IP)"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00
"Infrared Port"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00
"Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00
"Intel(R) PRO/Wireless LAN 2100 3B Mini PCI Adapter"=hex(7):31,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{6817154F-F1FB-4815-8D30-03784FBC7E56}]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{6817154F-F1FB-4815-8D30-03784FBC7E56}\Connection]
"PnpInstanceID"="PCI\\VEN_14E4&DEV_4401&SUBSYS_08B0103C&REV_01\\4&39A85202&0&38F0"
"MediaSubType"=dword:00000001
"Name"="Local Area Connection"
"ShowIcon"=dword:00000000
"IpCheckingEnabled"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{B8039712-A200-4350-944C-6B0196D071B4}]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{B8039712-A200-4350-944C-6B0196D071B4}\Connection]
"PnpInstanceID"="PCI\\VEN_8086&DEV_1043&SUBSYS_25278086&REV_04\\4&39A85202&0&28F0"
"MediaSubType"=dword:00000002
"Name"="Wireless Network Connection"
"ShowIcon"=dword:00000000
"IpCheckingEnabled"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{D4A05720-6F68-4D11-86F2-5885C017CF99}]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{D4A05720-6F68-4D11-86F2-5885C017CF99}\Connection]
"ShowIcon"=dword:00000000

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E973-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]
@="Network Client"
"Class"="NetClient"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E973-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{592CC377-B208-469D-A42B-AA9D5A69972C}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000008
"InfPath"="netdav.inf"
"InfSection"="WebClient"
"Description"="WebClient"
"ComponentId"="ms_webclient"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E973-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{592CC377-B208-469D-A42B-AA9D5A69972C}\Ndi]
"Service"="WebClient"
"CoServices"=hex(7):57,00,65,00,62,00,43,00,6c,00,69,00,65,00,6e,00,74,00,00,\
  00,4d,00,52,00,78,00,44,00,41,00,56,00,00,00,00,00
"HelpText"="WebClient allows Win32 applications to access documents on the Internet."
"ExcludeSetupStartServices"=hex(7):4d,00,52,00,78,00,44,00,41,00,56,00,00,00,\
  00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E973-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{592CC377-B208-469D-A42B-AA9D5A69972C}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E973-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{8091742E-86DA-4ED3-9EC2-C5CC64F001FC}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000080
"InfPath"="netmscli.inf"
"InfSection"="MSClient.ndi"
"Description"="Client for Microsoft Networks"
"ComponentId"="ms_msclient"
"PrintProviderName"="LanMan Print Services"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E973-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{8091742E-86DA-4ED3-9EC2-C5CC64F001FC}\Ndi]
"ClsID"="{57C06EAA-8784-11D0-83D4-00A0C911E5DF}"
"Service"="LanmanWorkstation"
"CoServices"=hex(7):4c,00,61,00,6e,00,6d,00,61,00,6e,00,57,00,6f,00,72,00,6b,\
  00,73,00,74,00,61,00,74,00,69,00,6f,00,6e,00,00,00,41,00,6c,00,65,00,72,00,\
  74,00,65,00,72,00,00,00,42,00,72,00,6f,00,77,00,73,00,65,00,72,00,00,00,4e,\
  00,65,00,74,00,6c,00,6f,00,67,00,6f,00,6e,00,00,00,4d,00,65,00,73,00,73,00,\
  65,00,6e,00,67,00,65,00,72,00,00,00,4e,00,74,00,4c,00,6d,00,53,00,73,00,70,\
  00,00,00,52,00,70,00,63,00,4c,00,6f,00,63,00,61,00,74,00,6f,00,72,00,00,00,\
  00,00
"ExcludeSetupStartServices"=hex(7):41,00,6c,00,65,00,72,00,74,00,65,00,72,00,\
  00,00,42,00,72,00,6f,00,77,00,73,00,65,00,72,00,00,00,4e,00,65,00,74,00,6c,\
  00,6f,00,67,00,6f,00,6e,00,00,00,4d,00,65,00,73,00,73,00,65,00,6e,00,67,00,\
  65,00,72,00,00,00,4e,00,74,00,4c,00,6d,00,53,00,73,00,70,00,00,00,52,00,70,\
  00,63,00,4c,00,6f,00,63,00,61,00,74,00,6f,00,72,00,00,00,00,00
"HelpText"="@netcfgx.dll,-50002"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E973-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{8091742E-86DA-4ED3-9EC2-C5CC64F001FC}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="winnet5"
"LowerRange"="netbios,netbios_smb"

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]
@="Network Service"
"Class"="NetService"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{0E872325-E4B6-4321-B5C2-7A2DB58B5DE1}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netgpc.inf"
"InfSection"="GPC.ndi"
"Description"="Generic Packet Classifier"
"ComponentId"="ms_gpc"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{0E872325-E4B6-4321-B5C2-7A2DB58B5DE1}\Ndi]
"Service"="Gpc"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{0E872325-E4B6-4321-B5C2-7A2DB58B5DE1}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{15836481-9F2B-48FC-B4D5-374EED165D86}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netnb.inf"
"InfSection"="NetBIOS.ndi"
"Description"="NetBIOS Interface"
"ComponentId"="ms_netbios"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{15836481-9F2B-48FC-B4D5-374EED165D86}\Ndi]
"Service"="NetBIOS"
"CoServices"=hex(7):4e,00,65,00,74,00,42,00,49,00,4f,00,53,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{15836481-9F2B-48FC-B4D5-374EED165D86}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="winnet5"
"LowerRange"="netbios"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{3553257A-278A-4D5E-9556-3B7AEDD41AE0}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000038
"InfPath"="netrass.inf"
"InfSection"="Ndi-RasSrv"
"Description"="Dial-Up Server"
"ComponentId"="ms_rassrv"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{3553257A-278A-4D5E-9556-3B7AEDD41AE0}\Ndi]
"ClsID"="{6e65cbc1-926d-11d0-8e27-00c04fc99dcf}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{3553257A-278A-4D5E-9556-3B7AEDD41AE0}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{42EF7804-5811-4F3B-8D21-06201035617E}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000000
"InfPath"="netserv.inf"
"InfSection"="Install.ndi"
"Description"="File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks"
"ComponentId"="ms_server"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{42EF7804-5811-4F3B-8D21-06201035617E}\Ndi]
"ClsID"="{7F368827-9516-11d0-83D9-00A0C911E5DF}"
"Service"="LanmanServer"
"CoServices"=hex(7):4c,00,61,00,6e,00,6d,00,61,00,6e,00,53,00,65,00,72,00,76,\
  00,65,00,72,00,00,00,42,00,72,00,6f,00,77,00,73,00,65,00,72,00,00,00,53,00,\
  72,00,76,00,00,00,00,00
"ExcludeSetupStartServices"=hex(7):4c,00,61,00,6e,00,6d,00,61,00,6e,00,53,00,\
  65,00,72,00,76,00,65,00,72,00,00,00,42,00,72,00,6f,00,77,00,73,00,65,00,72,\
  00,00,00,53,00,72,00,76,00,00,00,00,00
"HelpText"="@netcfgx.dll,-50003"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{42EF7804-5811-4F3B-8D21-06201035617E}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="winnet5"
"LowerRange"="netbios,ipx,netbios_smb"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{4BBDD2CD-C9B6-44F0-A940-FC64AB88393C}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netrass.inf"
"InfSection"="Ndi-Steelhead"
"Description"="Steelhead"
"ComponentId"="ms_steelhead"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{4BBDD2CD-C9B6-44F0-A940-FC64AB88393C}\Ndi]
"ClsID"="{6e65cbc5-926d-11d0-8e27-00c04fc99dcf}"
"Service"="RemoteAccess"
"CoServices"=hex(7):52,00,65,00,6d,00,6f,00,74,00,65,00,41,00,63,00,63,00,65,\
  00,73,00,73,00,00,00,00,00
"ExcludeSetupStartServices"=hex(7):52,00,65,00,6d,00,6f,00,74,00,65,00,41,00,\
  63,00,63,00,65,00,73,00,73,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{4BBDD2CD-C9B6-44F0-A940-FC64AB88393C}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{5AD8AC0E-AFA2-4CCE-8FC2-980AA4C9F63A}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000038
"InfPath"="netrass.inf"
"InfSection"="Ndi-RasCli"
"Description"="Dial-Up Client"
"ComponentId"="ms_rascli"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{5AD8AC0E-AFA2-4CCE-8FC2-980AA4C9F63A}\Ndi]
"ClsID"="{6e65cbc0-926d-11d0-8e27-00c04fc99dcf}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{5AD8AC0E-AFA2-4CCE-8FC2-980AA4C9F63A}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{99D0CCB5-8671-4375-A8E7-F5A99512B5D3}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netrsvp.inf"
"InfSection"="RSVP.ndi"
"Description"="QoS RSVP"
"ComponentId"="ms_rsvp"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{99D0CCB5-8671-4375-A8E7-F5A99512B5D3}\Ndi]
"Service"="RSVP"
"HelpText"="The RSVP protocol is used to provide reserved bandwidth through the network."

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{99D0CCB5-8671-4375-A8E7-F5A99512B5D3}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{9B00BB27-EF58-4279-9E72-5B543B992523}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netrass.inf"
"InfSection"="Ndi-RasMan"
"Description"="Remote Access Connection Manager"
"ComponentId"="ms_rasman"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{9B00BB27-EF58-4279-9E72-5B543B992523}\Ndi]
"Service"="RasMan"
"CoServices"=hex(7):52,00,61,00,73,00,41,00,63,00,64,00,00,00,52,00,61,00,73,\
  00,41,00,75,00,74,00,6f,00,00,00,00,00
"ExcludeSetupStartServices"=hex(7):52,00,61,00,73,00,41,00,63,00,64,00,00,00,\
  52,00,61,00,73,00,41,00,75,00,74,00,6f,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{9B00BB27-EF58-4279-9E72-5B543B992523}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{ABC26AD7-6B9F-4368-A5C9-138C20E58A2F}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netwzc.inf"
"InfSection"="WZCSVC.ndi"
"Description"="Wireless Zero Configuration"
"ComponentId"="ms_wzcsvc"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{ABC26AD7-6B9F-4368-A5C9-138C20E58A2F}\Ndi]
"Service"="wzcsvc"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{ABC26AD7-6B9F-4368-A5C9-138C20E58A2F}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{E507A0C4-9820-480D-94F2-481DBB8FABFA}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000410
"InfPath"="netpschd.inf"
"InfSection"="PSched.ndi"
"Description"="QoS Packet Scheduler"
"ComponentId"="ms_psched"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{E507A0C4-9820-480D-94F2-481DBB8FABFA}\Ndi]
"HelpText"="@netcfgx.dll,-50015"
"FilterClass"="scheduler"
"FilterDeviceInfId"="ms_pschedmp"
"Service"="PSched"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{E507A0C4-9820-480D-94F2-481DBB8FABFA}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"
"LowerExclude"="ndisatm, ndiscowan, ndiswan, ndiswanasync, ndiswanipx, ndiswannbf"
"FilterMediaTypes"="ethernet, tokenring, fddi, wan"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{F3762CDB-D64C-4F14-B062-26FD9DDFDAAC}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netrass.inf"
"InfSection"="Ndi-ALG"
"Description"="Application Layer Gateway"
"ComponentId"="ms_alg"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{F3762CDB-D64C-4F14-B062-26FD9DDFDAAC}\Ndi]
"Service"="ALG"
"CoServices"=hex(7):41,00,4c,00,47,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E974-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{F3762CDB-D64C-4F14-B062-26FD9DDFDAAC}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]
@="Network Protocol"
"Class"="NetTrans"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{0579CC3C-E6D3-45B3-A843-C5692AF66957}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="nettcpip.inf"
"InfSection"="MS_WINS.PrimaryInstall"
"Description"="WINS Client(TCP/IP) Protocol"
"ComponentId"="ms_netbt"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{0579CC3C-E6D3-45B3-A843-C5692AF66957}\Ndi]
"Service"="NetBT"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{0579CC3C-E6D3-45B3-A843-C5692AF66957}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="netbios"
"LowerRange"="tdi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{0E631392-AF8E-4CD2-8C04-4F06462A97B7}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="ndisuio.inf"
"InfSection"="Install"
"Description"="NDIS Usermode I/O Protocol"
"ComponentId"="ms_ndisuio"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{0E631392-AF8E-4CD2-8C04-4F06462A97B7}\Ndi]
"Service"="Ndisuio"
"HelpText"="A driver to support user-mode I/O on NDIS devices"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{0E631392-AF8E-4CD2-8C04-4F06462A97B7}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="ndis5,ndis4,ndis5_uio"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{13FB73CB-B068-417F-A7A1-9F4830736A67}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000038
"InfPath"="netrast.inf"
"InfSection"="Ndi-PptpProtocol"
"Description"="Point to Point Tunneling Protocol"
"ComponentId"="ms_pptp"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{13FB73CB-B068-417F-A7A1-9F4830736A67}\Ndi]
"ClsID"="{6e65cbc4-926d-11d0-8e27-00c04fc99dcf}"
"HelpText"="Allows you to securely connect to a private network using the Internet."

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{13FB73CB-B068-417F-A7A1-9F4830736A67}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{3C3F675A-F1C3-4FD0-A902-30C01DFD1FAA}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netrast.inf"
"InfSection"="Ndi-PppoeProtocol"
"Description"="Point to Point Protocol Over Ethernet"
"ComponentId"="ms_pppoe"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{3C3F675A-F1C3-4FD0-A902-30C01DFD1FAA}\Ndi]
"ClsID"="{e949da38-c39d-4460-8ea7-a39152c56836}"
"Service"="RasPppoe"
"HelpText"="Provides the abilitiy to connect a host to a Remote Access Concentrator that supports RFC2516."

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{3C3F675A-F1C3-4FD0-A902-30C01DFD1FAA}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="ndis4,ndis5"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{4AB016EA-82A0-4D32-8394-C5592A2DB0C5}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000038
"InfPath"="netrast.inf"
"InfSection"="Ndi-L2tpProtocol"
"Description"="Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol"
"ComponentId"="ms_l2tp"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{4AB016EA-82A0-4D32-8394-C5592A2DB0C5}\Ndi]
"ClsID"="{6e65cbc6-926d-11d0-8e27-00c04fc99dcf}"
"HelpText"="Allows you to securely connect to a private network using the Internet."

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{4AB016EA-82A0-4D32-8394-C5592A2DB0C5}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{56930727-485F-42AD-82C4-176932ED671A}]
"Characteristics"=dword:000000a0
"InfPath"="nettcpip.inf"
"InfSection"="MS_TCPIP.PrimaryInstall"
"Description"="Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"
"ComponentId"="ms_tcpip"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{56930727-485F-42AD-82C4-176932ED671A}\Ndi]
"ClsId"="{A907657F-6FDF-11D0-8EFB-00C04FD912B2}"
"HelpText"="@netcfgx.dll,-50001"
"Service"="Tcpip"
"CoServices"=hex(7):54,00,63,00,70,00,69,00,70,00,00,00,4e,00,65,00,74,00,62,\
  00,74,00,00,00,4c,00,6d,00,68,00,6f,00,73,00,74,00,73,00,00,00,44,00,68,00,\
  63,00,70,00,00,00,44,00,6e,00,73,00,63,00,61,00,63,00,68,00,65,00,00,00,50,\
  00,6f,00,6c,00,69,00,63,00,79,00,41,00,67,00,65,00,6e,00,74,00,00,00,4e,00,\
  6c,00,61,00,00,00,00,00
"ExcludeSetupStartServices"=hex(7):50,00,6f,00,6c,00,69,00,63,00,79,00,41,00,\
  67,00,65,00,6e,00,74,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{56930727-485F-42AD-82C4-176932ED671A}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="tdi"
"LowerRange"="ndis4,ndis5,ndisatm,ndiswanip,ndis5_ip,ndis1394"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{66AC7C67-20ED-4E72-A555-5703CD3986FB}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netrast.inf"
"InfSection"="Ndi-NdisWan"
"Description"="Remote Access NDIS WAN Driver"
"ComponentId"="ms_ndiswan"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{66AC7C67-20ED-4E72-A555-5703CD3986FB}\Ndi]
"ClsID"="{6e65cbc3-926d-11d0-8e27-00c04fc99dcf}"
"Service"="NdisWan"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{66AC7C67-20ED-4E72-A555-5703CD3986FB}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="ndisatm,ndiscowan,ndiswan,ndiswanasync"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{66AC7C67-20ED-4E72-A555-5703CD3986FB}\Parameters]
"QoSPriorityThreshold"=dword:00000000
"QoSFragmentSize"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{8E07625F-57B2-4A48-A40F-06B65F307139}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000038
"InfPath"="nettcpip.inf"
"InfSection"="MS_NETBT_SMB.PrimaryInstall"
"Description"="Message-oriented TCP/IP Protocol (SMB session)"
"ComponentId"="ms_netbt_smb"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{8E07625F-57B2-4A48-A40F-06B65F307139}\Linkage]
"Bind"=hex(7):00,00
"Route"=hex(7):00,00
"Export"=hex(7):5c,00,44,00,65,00,76,00,69,00,63,00,65,00,5c,00,4e,00,65,00,74,\
  00,62,00,69,00,6f,00,73,00,53,00,6d,00,62,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{8E07625F-57B2-4A48-A40F-06B65F307139}\Ndi]
"BindForm"="NetbiosSmb"
"HelpText"="A protocol layered on TCP/IP which preserves message boundaries.  This instance of the protocol is for use by the file sharing protocol."

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{8E07625F-57B2-4A48-A40F-06B65F307139}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="netbios_smb"
"LowerRange"="nolower"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{90E0FF09-1A53-4301-A7F5-E99F6BBC4C84}]
"Characteristics"=dword:00000028
"InfPath"="netirda.inf"
"InfSection"="IrDA.Install"
"Description"="IrDA Protocol"
"ComponentId"="MS_IrDA"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{90E0FF09-1A53-4301-A7F5-E99F6BBC4C84}\Ndi]
"HelpText"="Infrared Data Association Protocol. Easy to use self configuring point-to-point connectivity without wires"
"RequiredAll"="MS_IrdaMiniport"
"Service"="IrDA"
"CoServices"=hex(7):49,00,72,00,44,00,41,00,00,00,49,00,72,00,6d,00,6f,00,6e,\
  00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E975-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{90E0FF09-1A53-4301-A7F5-E99F6BBC4C84}\Ndi\Interfaces]
"UpperRange"="noupper"
"LowerRange"="ndisirda"

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 800 total points
ID: 16251054
DON'T GET RID OF IT!!!

Each key works in sync with a dependent application and/or component of the Windows OS.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 16251237
Okee, dokee.  I keep it all there.

Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16251312
cool. thank you!
0