Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compile a C++ Builder project to a self running program

Posted on 2006-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hey

I'm trying to compile C++ Builder project so it can be run on other computers without C++ Builder. I'm using Borland C++ Builder 2006.

Thanks
Eimund
0
Comment
Question by:Eimund
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16246619
cant remember off the top of my head but you do something litke:  project properties >> compiler >> untick runtime packages.
I willl check when I get home. The extact path of the compiler property
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 16246639
Pretty much the same as in prior versions,  just rearranged a bit on the interface,

So go to project options,  down to packages and unclick the 'Build with runtime packages' option.  This will build the package code into your exe.

Second under Linker,  go to the Linking section and uncheck 'Use dynamic RTL'.  This builds in the core borland stuff.

Your exe files will be much larger but self contained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eimund
ID: 16269373
Hey, thanks for your answers, but it didn't work!

The exe file become larger when I unchecked the "Use dynamic RTL".

Under package options the "Design time and runtime package" was checked. There were three options and I had to select one of them. The other two was "Design time only package", witch I tryed, and "Runtime only package".

The error I get when I run it on another computer is that it can't find vcl100.bpl.

Regards
Eimund
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 500 total points
ID: 16270017
Wrong spot look farther down the main list not in the linker section,  2nd last from the very bottom is title 'Packages',  select that.

Now at the bottom area of the window is a 'Build with runtime packages' checkbox -  uncheck it.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dodongoxp
ID: 16278070
hello

to make a standalone exe from a bcb 2006 project this is what you need to do :

go to:

Project -> Options -> Packages

and uncheck "Build With Runtime Packages"

and then go to :

Project -> Build Configurations

pick up from the drop down list "Release Build"

and then select your project down in the list and  click on Apply ensure that your project changes from Debug Build to Release Build

then go to Project -> Build All Projects

and thats all!!

in your project folder will appear a new folder called "Release" that contains your Stand Alone exe


hope it helps

cheers
David Segovia

0