Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sbs Server Unexpected  Shutdown

Posted on 2006-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
2,565 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-23
i am getting an error from my SBS 2003 server "The server was shut down because it did not comply with the EULA. For more information, contact Microsoft" and it gets shutdown . i dont want to make it as a domain controller. give me a best solution to resolve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:abey_varghese
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16246055
Is this a TRIAL?  If so, then it has expired.

the other thing would be is that you have another copy of this software running around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abey_varghese
ID: 16246121
No this is a Licensed version and i am sure it is installed only on my server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16246155
the EULA is saying it is not.  where did you get the copy?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:abey_varghese
ID: 16246351
This is purchased directly from MIcrosoft Certified Vendors and even the SBA sealed pack is opened by me.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 16246392
"i dont want to make it as a domain controller"

You don't have a choice...SBS must be run as a domain controller and it can't be a stand alone machine.  If you don't have it setup as a DC then this is why it is shutting down.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16249853
I was just about to suggest what luv2smile commented...since we eliminated the licensing issue regarding EULA, that is the next thing in line.  What was your reasoning for NOT making the server a domain controller?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16272034
As stated Here: http:Q_21782167.html
You can't use any Enterprise Products with SBS
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16280981
I'll repeat here... there is NO reason you can't use Enterprise Products with SBS.  juanfermin has misinterpreted the phrase ">>>> YOU WANT FEATURES ONLY AVAILABLE IN THE ENTERPRISE EDITIONS<<<<" taken from a description of why you would want the Transition Pack.

What this means is that there are certain features which are only available on Enterprise Editions.  But there is no reason WHATSOEVER that you can't add an Enterprise Edition server to an SBS network.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16281513
As stated Here: http:Q_21782167.html

And

Stop Following me

hehe... ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16302621
cool. thank you!
0