Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tracking files to/from Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there third party software for Windows 2003 server that let you know who is copying files from the server to there workstations and who is copying files back up to the server?

My guess is there would have to be some sort of client utility for this.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 16246466
There is bound to be a 3rd party utility for it, I am sure.

In the meantime, are you aware of Windows Auditing.  You can set up a policy to audit access to files and folders for specific users, groups and on specific files and folders. The process to enable it is 2-step:
1. Enable Object Access - Success and/or Failure auditing in the policy of the computer where files are located.  You can either change the local policy or use domain GPOs for this.
2. Go to the folders / files you want monitored and in Advanced Security settings, select users / groups and type of access you want monitored.
After that you can see reports in Event Viewer Security log.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1000 total points
ID: 16247294
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/filesystemauditor/comparisonmatrix.asp

Scriptlogic's File System Auditor may be what you are looking for.

But you are talking about a TON of information in a regular company.  If you need that kind of "lock down" and auditing something like an FTP server seems more along the lines of what you are doing.
0