?
Solved

Java Programming

Posted on 2006-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello Experts,

I stopped programming Java a while ago to try VB.NET. It is a horribly bloated language but boy is it easy to use. GUI's are easy to build and connections to databases are easy. My question is, is there such a thing as a "VB.NET suite" for java? I also saw that C# is very similar to Java but I am afraid that it might be as bloated being that it is a .NET language. What are the benefits usign Java over C# or vice versa.

Thank you,

Zac
0
Comment
Question by:sacul
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 16246282
The benefits of using C# would be similar to using VB - you will be able to interface with MS software more easily, but you don't need to use Interop services to marshall parameters to native code
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 200 total points
ID: 16246359
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
Manikandan Thiagarajan earned 200 total points
ID: 16246468
http://genamics.com/developer/csharp_comparative.htm

this link could be help you

java is the platform independent language.

java support 100% oops concept

that is the main advantage
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 16250464
Hello,

I have programmed Java in the past and I like the language. I like the platform independancy but 99.999% of the apps I write are for Windows platform. Is there a Java GUI creator like Visual Basic? That is one thing I found with Java, somewhat tedious to use creating GUI's.

Thanks,

Zac
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrigank
mrigank earned 200 total points
ID: 16250580
JBuilder can be used to create swing based GUIs using the drag and drop.

Not sure for web based GUIs.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1200 total points
ID: 16254577
>> Is there a Java GUI creator like Visual Basic?

If you're from the M$ world, you'll be surprised to know that there are many more in Java (and much more powerful ones too). Try any of the open-source IDEs like Eclipse 3.1.2 (www.eclipse.org) or Netbeans 5 (www.netbeans.org). The advantage of Eclipse is that you can find 100s of plug-ins for doing whatever you want (like web-development, mobile-deevlopment, etc) at www.eclipseplugincentral.com. You can also read through the various IDE questions posted earlier on EE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21772479.html (also has links to other questions of the same type).

>> GUI's are easy to build and connections to databases are easy.

Ah, that's where the problem lies :) you should never do database connections in your GUI - that's one traditional mistake that most VB and .NET developers make. You should abstract the data-access layer from the presentation layer. They should be abstracted so well that tomorrow, you should be able to use a web-UI for the same application, for example. Or you should be able to move to an XML file structure instead of a DB as a data-store, without having to do any code-changes in the UI. Not sure how to do it? Read on:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21666226.html#15495977
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16254595
Also a long discussion on Java vs .NET (has links to a hundred more articles on the Net too):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20816080.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 16297093
Hello,

Thank you. That was all great answers. I looked around a on the web  and found interest in java based webapps. From what I gather they can be quite powerful and could speed up in network environments when you dont have to transfer data over the network.

Again, thank you all for your suggestions and input.

Zac
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 16298044
Thanx 4 axxepting
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16298834
:-)
0