?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Rules - Do not download email from a specific person

Posted on 2006-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A member of staff is being pestered by someone.  She wants emails sent from him to be bounced back to him.  The ISP (Demon) does not offer anything that can be done at their end.  However, they showed me how I could create a rule in Outlook Express that will ensure that no emails are downloaded from a certain email address.  They told me that after a few days of sitting on their mail server it will then be bounced back.

Unfortunately, she uses Outlook and I cannot see the same rule available.  Can anyone tell me if it exists and how to do it?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:peparsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16246859
Not exactly the same, and it will not generate the bounce but what about ......?

Apply this rule after the message arrives,
from XXX,
permanently delete it.

Only other option would be to create a custom script to duplicate the OE rule, but I'm not sure if that's possible givne the way Outlook normally behaves.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
daveforster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16247007
If you're using exchange, you could create a rule that will automatically move the message from that person to another mailbox that could be called "Email Administrator".  Once in this mailbox, set a server side rule to:

1). reply to the message with something like UNDELIVERABLE in the Subject Line, and like the following in the message body:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject: XXXXXXXX
      Sent:      XXXXXXXX

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'xxx@xxx.com' on 21/03/2006 10:19 PM
            450 Requested mail action not taken: mailbox unavailable

2). Set another rule after this has been completed so that the message is deleted.

That's pretty much the only way to do it.  You could also do this in Outlook, but you would have to create a new account with the ISP to reflect the "FROM" address when sending the reply.

It's amazing!  They can block your telephone number from harassing calls, but they can't block an email from them.  You would think this would be an easy thing!

Hope this helps in some way!

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16247063
I thought about the "fake" undeliverable report too, but chose bot to metion it. :(
Great idea!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 16565569
Thank you very much for your help.
0