?
Solved

IMP-00037: Character set marker unknown using unix pipe

Posted on 2006-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have made a full Oracle export using a pipe named exp_pipe.dmp.
When I try today to import it is giving me the following error:

IMP-00037: Character set marker unknown
IMP-00000: Import terminated unsuccessfully
10558 Broken Pipe


The import that I'am doing is with the script named imp_ctit.sh with the following lines:

PATH=.:/usr/bin::/oracle_home/app/oracle/product/9.2.0/bin:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/bin
:/etc:/usr/openwin/bin:/usr/local/bin://oracle_home/app/oracle/product/9.2.0/jdb
c/lib:/usr/sbin
export PATH
ORACLE_HOME=/oracle_home/app/oracle/product/9.2.0
export ORACLE_HOME
ORACLE_SID=TSTCTI
export ORACLE_SID
uncompress < /oravl03/TSTCT2.dmp.Z > /oravl03/imp_pipe.dmp & imp file=/oravl03/i
mp_pipe.dmp userid=backup_user/backup_user fromuser=CTITAPP1,CTITAPP2,CTITAPP3,C
TITDLR1,CTITDLR2,CTITDLR3 touser=CTITAPP1,CTITAPP2,CTITAPP3,CTITDLR1,CTITDLR2,CT
ITDLR3 statistics=none ignore=Y

Any clues how to make it work ?
0
Comment
Question by:LindaC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 250 total points
ID: 16278424
single & will put previous command to background, try &&:

uncompress < /oravl03/TSTCT2.dmp.Z > /oravl03/imp_pipe.dmp && imp file=/oravl03/i
mp_pipe.dmp userid=backup_user/backup_user fromuser=CTITAPP1,CTITAPP2,CTITAPP3,C
TITDLR1,CTITDLR2,CTITDLR3 touser=CTITAPP1,CTITAPP2,CTITAPP3,CTITDLR1,CTITDLR2,CT
ITDLR3 statistics=none ignore=Y
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16278440
also try the 'fileless' way running import:

uncompress -c /oravl03/TSTCT2.dmp.Z | imp file=- userid=backup_user/backup_user fromuser=CTITAPP1,CTITAPP2,CTITAPP3,C
TITDLR1,CTITDLR2,CTITDLR3 touser=CTITAPP1,CTITAPP2,CTITAPP3,CTITDLR1,CTITDLR2,CT
ITDLR3 statistics=none ignore=Y

need to test
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16569771
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Nopius

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

-XoF-
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0