?
Solved

WINS Install without CD

Posted on 2006-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need to remotely install WINS on a WIN2k3 Enterprise box. The issue is very straight forward except the site no longer has the Enterprise CD Media. The current server is legit and is registered with Microsoft. I also do not have the media or I could FTP it to the remote box.

The Question is...

Is there a way to install WINS on a WIN2k3 box without having access to the media, and if so, how can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:QuestionAsker1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16246966
The best thing for you to do is to contact your reseller (Where you purchased your win2k3 licenses) and order a new copy of the CD. They will usually do it for nothing or for about £10.

The only other thing i can think of is that you need the i386 directory of the cd, If you have copied that anywhere you will probably be able to install WINS by browsing to it. Some companies have a policy of copying all installation files to the servers etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuestionAsker1
ID: 16247167
I am looking for a solution that does not require a disk...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16248150
The only way to do it without a disk is if all the required files are already on the server.  Go through the control panel and and add the WINS service...if it has the files it won't ask for a disk. If not you're SOL and have to either find your disk or order a new one like ian_chard said.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16248166
I understand that, But there really is no advantage to not having a CD. If you have a legitimate Licensed copy of Windows 2003 server there is no reason for you not to be able to get hold of the Media for little or no charge.

Unfortunately, Off the top of my head, I do not know of anyway to get around needing the Install CD when installing WINS...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16248357
If you have any linux servers you can always just download Samba (www.samba.org) and set that up to be your WINS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuestionAsker1
ID: 16248704
Do you know of a WINS like service for Netware that could be used or a third party application that could be installed on a Windows box that will do the  Netbios name resolution?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16252442
as a part of our install (just a usefull ref for you) i always copy the I386 directory on the root of the C Drive. prevents issues like this
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuestionAsker1
ID: 16253651
I did not install it :\
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16253918
fair call  -  well without the cd you can install wins

do you have access to another server with WINS installed? if so you can point your server to it and grab the required files
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ian_chard earned 1500 total points
ID: 16255276
Maybe you could download a trial copy of windows 2003 server and use that???

Just a suggestion....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16257061
"But there really is no advantage to not having a CD." - ian_chard

Just get a cd, you need it now and you'll probably need one later too.
0