?
Solved

How to transfer data off an old SCO Unix box using serial port, without NIC

Posted on 2006-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have an old SCO Unix system that has serial access only, I need to copy large amounts of data files from the server to Windows.  Can anyone suggest a utility that will do that?  Currently we are using DejaWin as an emulator to access the application.
0
Comment
Question by:TeleTechie
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 16247264
kermit should be able to do it http://www.columbia.edu/kermit/kermit.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 16253382
You can use KERMIT or sz

Please read the answer in http:Q_21562013.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 16253464
uuencode is present on virtually any UNIX :-)

thy this:
1) Create tar.gz archive of what you want to transfer, suppose backup.tar.gz
2) run
uuencode backup.tar.gz backup.tar.gz > catme.txt
3) Turn on capture log on your serial console client application
4) run
cat catme.txt
5) Now extract locally from console log text portion from
begin 644 backup.tar.gz
...
end
including 'begin' and 'end' lines
6) Save locally this text as 'backup.uue'
7) Run locally
uudecode backup.uue
8) Now you have a file 'bakup.tar.gz'

P.S. kermit, 'sz' and 'rz' do almost the same


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TeleTechie
ID: 16279648
The emulation software has "UCOPY" built it but it also needs to be on the SCO server.  If I can get this over there, it may handle everything we need.  Can someone give detailed instructions on how to get the file, and get it on the server?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16514056
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept nopius http:#16253464

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16514058
TeletTechie: comment from Nopius answers your question completely.
0