Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

create searchable database for audio files

Posted on 2006-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi There,

I have a lot of mp3 files and I want to post them on site, but I want them to be searchable
for users, like by song name, auther name and so further, I thought of doing it with SQL server
because I have SQL server already, I need someone tell me how I tell SQL where is the audio files reside
0
Comment
Question by:asamuel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazermohideeen
ID: 16247458
 SQl server is not a MP3 player. It is a database. So with the database, you specify data. what ever you give, it stores. And with the stored information you can query them and sort according to your wish.

So you have type the audio information, and file name. May be you can use dos scripts to get the file names. But the autor information, I think you have to type manually once.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luani
ID: 16247476
you want to store the songs on your database, or store just the links to the mp3 files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asamuel
ID: 16247808
sound good,
So how do I store the file in the database, like for example file on the c:\audio\song1.mp3
how do I store this file in the database or link it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazermohideeen
ID: 16248919
You can store the actual song inside the database. But i believe that each song should be atleast 4 MB. Also to play the song, it is not going to be a easy task.
So the best Idea is to link the file path in the database.

so you the actual song will stay in the same location, but you would store "c:\audio\song1.mp3" as a string in your database.

0
 

Author Comment

by:asamuel
ID: 16249271
What you are saying now that may be will have field called location, and put the path for each song
and this way will be able to create the searchable database
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nazermohideeen earned 750 total points
ID: 16253767
yes that is correct. But I think it will not be a good idea to search using the filenames. Use the filenames to link, but specify another field which is more user friendly and then u can create Queries and user interface to execute those queries to do your sorting / searching
0