Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removed Email Attachments

Posted on 2006-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello everyone!

I have an SBS2003 server that has a folder D:\REmoved Email Attachements. I believe Exchange was set up to remove certain types of attachments to this folder using the wizard. I will be implementing SMSME 5.0 and would like Exchange to stop removing email attachments. How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom-J-Lael
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 750 total points
ID: 16247266
It's part of the 'Configure e-mail and internet connection wizard' fifth or so screen: 'remove e-mail attachments' uncheck the Enable .. option.  
I found the wizard under: Server Management - internet and e-mail - configure firewall.

Regards

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 16248642
I don't havea "configure firewall" option under "Internet and Email". BTW, this isn't a fresh install. THis server has been running for sometime.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16248937
To start the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard on the computer running Windows Small Business Server 2003:

Click Start and then click Server Management.
In the console tree, click Internet and E-mail.
In the details pane, click Connect to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16254515
It's the CEICW for short, and the most important wizard that exists on your SBS.  For more information about it, please see http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

The option to remove email attachments is the very last screen of the wizard.  The wizard is also commonly linked as "Connect to the Internet".

More good CEICW info:  http://blogs.msdn.com/sbsdocsteam/archive/2006/02/24/538808.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0