Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 migration/transition to Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running SBS 2003 with everything except SQL. We run a separate SQL server. I am upgrading our equipment and want to get away from SBS. (We have 58 users now and expect to be up to around 80 soon) Which is the best way to do this? I have looked into the transition pack but if there is a better way I would like to know.

The current configuration is SBS with exchange, ISA, SUS, IIS, DHCP, DNS. 1 SPS server, SQL server, A/V server-Web server. I need to keep the SIDs and exchange stores and we want to rename the domain. Please let me know the best way to do this.
Thanks
DLW
0
Comment
Question by:dwarren0940
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16247842
I would do it in two steps:
- Use the transition pack, as I don't see a more simple solution.
- Rename the domain, as this is not possible with SBS 2003.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dwarren0940
ID: 16248169
I was hoping there was another way. I really do not want the transition pack. Microsoft told me there was a way to migrate off SBS but no one there could tell me anything about it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16248329
You can Migrate from SBS server using a couple of different methods keeping existing information:
1) Use the transition Pack, thisi sokay but you are doing an inplace upgrade and then moving products off to other server.

2) Jeff Middleton's SBS Migration Toolkit -www.sbsmigration.com
This is the cleanest way to move  keeping all of your active directory information.
This method does require accss to another Windows server, but it keeps your existing infastructure in place until you want to make the move to the full software.
Hope this helps,

David
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16253166
The complete documentation for Transition Pack is here:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=BBCF7319-4947-4FD2-A2EA-145588765E68&displaylang=en

This is really the only method you should use as it will provide you the best use of the licenses you already have bought.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dwarren0940
ID: 16256599
Thanks, I wanted to stay away from the transition pack but I think you are right, it is the best way to do it. My concern was not the licenses but that no one at Microsoft was sure about the process. They could not even find the info you gave me.
Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16259610
Well, I'm not sure who you spoke with "at Microsoft" but always ask for the SBS Team if you are ever calling or chatting with them.

There are lots of blog posts regarding the Transition Pack as well... search Google and you will be pleased.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itdtech
ID: 20041274
How did the Transition Pack work out in the end?  Does anyone have direct experience with this migration path?  

Specifically, is it more effective to use than the migration kit to move AD information to a clean installation of Server 2003?  

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20046471
itdtech,

That is really a separate question and should be posted as such if you want all the available experts on this subject to respond.

Thanks.

TechSoEasy -- EE's Microsoft Zone Advisor
0