Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS Queries Slow from Internet Explorer

Posted on 2006-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have just finished reconfiguring our internal network, we now have 2x DC's and DNS servers and 1x Exchange Server. All servers run Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition.

On all of the clients, except for the servers websites take a long time to load in Internet Explorer. When you type the URL in and hit enter, there is a pause of 15 - 30 seconds before the site loads, once a site has loaded other pages on that site load quickly, its just the first load that takes its time.

If you then close IE and open it, and try to go back to the original site, you get the same delay.

This doesnt happen on the servers. I have DHCP running and it maps the 2 DNS servers to each client.

Any ideas why this is happening and what I can do to prevent it ?

Thanks

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:ttnetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:questcomputing
ID: 16247469
Have you set up static DNS on the client machines to route to the server on the internal LAN???  i.e if the server's internal IP address is 192.168.0.2 then make sure you set the DNS on the client machine to the server address.  In the second DNS try inserting your router IP address as well.
If the server is connecting to websites ok then my logic says that this must be down to slow connection speeds from the clients connecting through the server.  Inserting static DNS addresses in the clients IP setup can help to speed things up.

Let us know how you get on!

0
 

Author Comment

by:ttnetworks
ID: 16247529
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D4-90-18-C6
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.4.12
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.4.5
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.4.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.4.1
                                            192.168.4.3
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 20 March 2006 16:55:07
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 30 March 2006 19:55:07

That is what ipconfig is showing at the moment, the DNS servers are set to the 2 DNS servers we have running. Both servers are configured with Root Hints, and both of them are setup to forward to our ISP dns servers if they can't query the name locally.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 16248917
are the clients set to auto-detect proxy settings in IE? Just an idea...maybe they are searching for their route out and this is the delay you are seeing
0