[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set up a date formula to pull yesterday's date's worth of data automatically?

Posted on 2006-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I set up a date formula to pull yesterday's date's worth of data automatically?

I see that they have a CurrentDate but nothing for yesterday's date.  I need to set it up so it runs automatically and this is a formula that I need to put in.

Thanks for any help you can give.

Gilbert
0
Comment
Question by:glabossi
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1600 total points
ID: 16247594
You can simply use:

(CurrentDate - 1)

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dylanyee
ID: 16247626
are you using select expert to filter records? You could use dateadd to get yesterday's date, eg)
         dateadd("day", -1, CurrentDate)

In your select expert, use the above syntax to filter your records.

dylan
0
 

Author Comment

by:glabossi
ID: 16247673
Yes - I am using select expert
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dylanyee
ID: 16247750
Do you store time in your datetime field? if you don't, you can simply set the filter like:
{table.datefield} = dateadd("day", -1, CurrentDate)   // or kurt's (CurrentDate -1)

if you datetime field is storing time information, then you could use:
({table.datefield} >= dateadd("day", -1, CurrentDate) AND {table.datefield} < CurrentDate)

dylan
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bdreed35
bdreed35 earned 400 total points
ID: 16247827
You will find it is much easier to enter this right into the Formula Editor for the Record Selection, which is what the Select Expert does for you.

Report menu, Selection Formulas, Record.
You can then enter in your formula in the editor there.
Regardless if your field is a date or a datetime, you can use this:

{table.date} = currentdate - 1

Crystal will translate it into the WHERE clause of your SQL with a time stamp if it is a date time or without a timestamp it is just a date.
0