?
Solved

Veritas 9.0 backup error

Posted on 2006-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I got the following error this morning when got into work:

Job ended: Monday, March 20, 2006 at 10:22:51 PM
Completed status: Failed
Final error code: a0008115 HEX
Final error description: Physical Volume Library Drive or Robot paused, offline, or disabled.

Final error category: Backup Device Errors

Experts please help!
0
Comment
Question by:haddad05
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16248006
Sounds like the drive is paused - go to the devices tab, right click on anything that has (paused) against it and un-pause it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haddad05
ID: 16248119
The pause option is greyed out
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16248291
This is quite a common problem with Backup Exec.

You'll find some troubleshooting tips here:

http://support.veritas.com/docs/191275

Thanks
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:haddad05
ID: 16248850
My device is not paused it says it is off line. That is happening for my Monday backup folder but when i do a test run for tuesday it comes up successful.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16248902
OK there are a couple of other KB articles you can try:

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/248089.htm

Will give you a starting point, with links to other articles.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jyothers
ID: 16253301
I had to uninstall and re-install the device drivers for the tape drive/ library
In the microsoft windows device manager, uninstall the device.
Or you could try to reinstall 9.0 and in the device setup tell it to use the Veritas drivers and not microsoft drivers on the tape device.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Fong earned 2000 total points
ID: 16256518
<<Monday backup folder>>

So you're doing disk to disk backup? http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/236295.htm should help but it's normally easier to delete the specific B2D folder out of BE, delete the folder contents and recreate a new B2D folder with same name as the other one unless you want to restore from it.
0