?
Solved

VB in MS Word, Skip Prompts..?

Posted on 2006-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have pasted in some charts and spreadsheets from Excel 97 into Word 97 and the only way I could get it to paste in without locking up was to paste special with link.

Now every time I launch the word file, its prompting me to allow macros to run or not to. But its doing it many, many times. I'm guessing because the word doc has about 6 charts and 6 spreadsheets pasted into it.

Suggestions on how to bypass all this prompting. I want to allow macros everytime I guess. What would be the steps to enter in a bypass within the VB for this document? Keeping in mind that I know relatively nothing about VB.

Thanks for any help,
CE
0
Comment
Question by:Ceffel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Farzad Akbarnejad earned 1000 total points
ID: 16247684
Hi Ceffel,
Go to Tools > Macro > Security... menu in Word and set it to Low security.

-FA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ceffel
ID: 16247806
Ok, that isn't working for some reason. It continues to prompt me even after I removed that selection.

Thanks,
CE
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 16247882
You may also need to do that in excel.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ceffel
ID: 16247947
Ok, that worked. Thank you very much for your help!!!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16248237
Ceffel,

I'm glad I could help.  However, I think a points split here would have been more appropriate, as FarzadA's post was instrumental as well.  You can post a question in community suppors with a clickable link to this question, and they can help you out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ceffel
ID: 16248260
Oh, I didn't even noticed that you were someone different. My bad. I will go have it released so I can split...

So sorry....my apologies.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16248293
Thank you! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ceffel
ID: 16248320
No problem at all!! I wish I knew more about how to split points when accepting answers initially. I've had to re-open another question before too because I couldn't find the 'split points' option until it was released back from the administrator.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 16258543
Thanks for points :-)

-FA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ceffel
ID: 16258557
No problem.
0