?
Solved

Streaming MP3s using PHP

Posted on 2006-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi there,

I wonder if anyone could point me to an article which shows anyone how to make a streaming mp3 player using php. I'd like an interface that shows what song is playing an the ability to stop/play the stream. The mp3s should play in random order as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rhinez0rz
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16247705
Why do you need to do this in php?

php is a serverside application, not clientside.

-r-
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pvginkel
ID: 16247747
You will need a client side ActiveX to accomplish this. It's quite complicated to do and will only work in IE.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomeeboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16248235
See this:
http://www.gieson.com/Library/projects/mp3/  (Demo)
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/ (Script Homepage)

While that's not an article on how to make your own, perhaps that mp3 player will work for what you're wanting to do.  It has a PHP version with MySQL support :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 16248407
kPlaylist is a multi-lingual Web-based music streaming system. It can be used as a private or public jukebox. It reads files as MP3, Ogg, WMA, and others and includes a user signup tool, search engine, user editor, personal options, personal and shared playlists, listings of new and popular music, a randomizing feature, and a quick way of browsing albums. Upgrading and installation is automatic.
http://www.kplaylist.net

The MP3 Streaming DownSampler for PHP is written with cable modem/DSL users with low upstream caps in mind. Using LAME, it dynamically downsamples a requested MP3 to a bitrate which can be streamed. It doesn't use temporary files, so you don't have to take the time to do any batching, and you just give it a directory with symlinks to your music in a place the Web server can reach. The interface is simplistic and fast, meant for immediate plug and play access.
http://www.mp3sds.com
0