?
Solved

Can you use Remote Assistance in safe mode?

Posted on 2006-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
3,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Using Remote Assistance to remove some spyware, and I would like to run the programs in safe mode.  If I have access to the pc remotely and want to reboot into safe mode for scanning, what happens?  Can I use RA in safe mode?  How?
0
Comment
Question by:lloydr1l
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 16247833
You *might* be able to get it to work using safe mode with networking, but even then you are going to have to have someone select that boot option from the remote sight.  I have never tried it, but somehow I doubt it would work - let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 16248277
No it will not work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 16248332
You may be able to have someone use VNC if started remotely
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlimb earned 2000 total points
ID: 16248339
To perform spyware removal in safe mode you should do it locally.  However, get the end-user to boot into Safe Mode With Networking, then get them to send the RA request and it should work.  I have done this with a M$ engineer whilst working on a W2k3 Server and I'm sure it would work with XP.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DolGuldur
ID: 16248361
If you can open a normal session on the remote computer just to install VNC then you'd be able to boot in safe mode. Have a look:

http://www.vncscan.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:partex
ID: 16248526

Tried this a few minutes ago. Had user send me invitation, reboot and login to their system in safe mode with networking support.

Once they were in safe mode, I connected without any problems, the user accepted my connection, and I was able to take control of their system.

Works.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonlimb
ID: 16248687
I've just tested this with a colleague at another site and it works fine!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16249463
Yes, it does work!  

Simonlimb gets the points for being first to point this out.  Thanks to all for the input.  This made my day!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:partex
ID: 16251289
Actually, I pointed it out about 10 minutes before Simon did but no big deal he can have the points. Glad we can help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:partex
ID: 16251327
Oooops! My mistake, Simon did beat me on that one. Good job Simon... sorry for missing your earlier post. Again, glad we could help answer your question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonlimb
ID: 16255272
No worries Partex ;-)
0