?
Solved

error handling

Posted on 2006-03-21
15
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Please kindly assist how where is the ASPUnhandledException.dll located, do we need to compile to generate the file?

http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/ASPNETExceptionHandling.asp



Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:DexterJones
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16247811
Did you download the zip file from codeproject site?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16247825
You will need to compile it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16247859
aki4u,

I have which one should I open/folder? I'm using visual web developer 2005

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swapnil Piparia
Swapnil Piparia earned 800 total points
ID: 16247910
Hi DexterJones,
   I used same in my project. you need to compile that project "ASPUnhandledException" which contains cliass files (.vb). and take ASPUnhandledException.dll file from project's bin folder and add reference in ur project.

and follow the steps of readme.txt include in same project.

Regards,
NetSwap.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16247964
You need to compile project in "ASPNETExceptionHandling_demo\ASPUnhandledException" folder and after that reference the dll (copy the dll from bin folder to your project bin folder) to your project. Also, in this folder you will find readme.txt file where is explained what needs to be done in web.config file, but still if you have problems, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16248051
visual web developer 2005 can't see the file as a project, I have open it using open file (only one file opened)

can you kindly post the compiled dll ? so that I can download?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16248182
visual web developer 2005 can open .sln and .dsw

it couldn't see the ASPUnhandledException project, what could I be missing?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16248186
I can send you the dll by e-mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16248225
eeforupload at yahoo dot com
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aki4u earned 1200 total points
ID: 16248502
e-mail sent
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16248520
hope it's not a virus!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16248618
;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16256183
aki4u,

Would you happen to know how can we remove the more button?

I dont like to show the more button to users of the site.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16256963
check your mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16269444
aki4u thanks so much!
0