?
Solved

VB6 Directory Path

Posted on 2006-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a VB6 application that has a DriveListBox, DirListBox, and FileListBox. Currently in the application I have hard coded the directory path for the DriveListBox and the DirListBox for the directory I have mapped on my machine. The DriveListBox and DirListBox point to files in an application folder on the mapped directory. Now, this application will be distributed to other users. Not every user will have the same drive letter as my mapped directory. Is there a way to program to where the directory can be located and not dependant upon the drive letter.

The current code is:

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dir1.Path = "G:\data\reports"
Drive1.Drive = "G"
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Gary2397
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16248696
(Wild guess)  You could try feeding it the UNC path, as in Dir1.Path = "\\Server\data\reports", and let the user's pc figure out which drive letter it is.

Also, it wouldn't be a bad idea to validate if that share exists on the target pc first.  Something like using fso.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:leclairm
ID: 16248843
Also, you should store the path the user selects in an ini file.

You use the WritePrivateProfileString and GetPrivateProfileString api's to write/read values with ini files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KnobiKnobi
ID: 16249116
i think "App.Path" returns the path you are looking for
but Attention: This is the path of the "EXE" file. So in IDE (during debugging) this points to the VB installaion path, but compiled it works like expected
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:leclairm
ID: 16249146
I think he wants to point to a server path that the application references.  Although I could be mistaken...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary2397
ID: 16249394
Yes, I want to point to a server path that the application references.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 16250175
if you know at least one of the files in the directory, you could iterate the mapped drives (via FSO object) and look for this file.
0