?
Solved

DNS records

Posted on 2006-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
When I look in DNS manager, I see all of my records. My question is why some of my servers have both a Host (A) record with the hostname of the server and one with the hostname of {same as parent folder}. They both have the same IP address. Why would it have both entries?
0
Comment
Question by:adembo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 16248934
This is because you have numerous domain controllers and we all know that the netlogon service will register this blank domain FQDN (also called the LdapIpAddress) for AD domain communication, to actually identify the DCs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adembo
ID: 16249097
You are saying this is why it says "same as parent folder"?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 16249139
Yes, because your parent folder is your domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Beckham earned 1500 total points
ID: 16251563
The server registers the default domain record to itself to point DNS clients directly back to a DC.
0