[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My Send and Recieve button not found in tool bar

Posted on 2006-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Dear experts,
By accident my brother removed the Send and Recieve and some more buttons from the tool bar area. so, no that tool bar consists following tool buttons only

Create Mail
Reply
Reply All
Forward
Print

But i want to restore all other buttons in that tool bar but me and my brother can't know how to do.
Pls help as quick as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:pradapkumar
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16248886
Greetings, pradapkumar !

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP051951111033.aspx

   1.   On the Tools menu, click Customize, and then click the Toolbars tab.
   2. In the Toolbars box, click the name of the toolbar you want to restore.
   3. Click Reset.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 16248896
Right-click a blank space on the tool bar and click Customize.  Go to the commands tab.  Click on Tools in the left pane.  Click and drag Send\Receive from the right pane to your toolbar.  Do that for all the buttons you want.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16248914
pradapkumar,

You can reset the Toolbar by renaming outcmd.dat to outcmd.old.  Outcmd.dat file is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 16248974
dear experts i am using microsoft outlook express 6
version 6.00 provided along with Win-XP pro. Not came with MS Office.
So, i can't c Customize menu item in Tools menu.
and
>>asyscokid

I can't c the Commands tab in Tool customize dialog box.

and i can c a >>(dbl right triangles) at the end of the tool bar and i will expand the missed tool buttons. I want to fix it that available area so i can view all the buttons without expanding that tool bar.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16249059
Right click on the OE toolbar and select Customize.  Select Reset, will reset all the original buttons. Then you move additional buttons from let panel to the right.

If no joy, your Outlook Express is corrupt.  Reinstall Outlook Express.  What operating system are you using?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 16249073
I tried to reset as u said already but i can't fix my problem.
Win-XP Professional i am using with SP2.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 16249077
anybody can tell me whether the patch is available for that or not?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16249140
pradapkumar,

Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

For WinXP SP2, you may need to reinstall SP2 to reinstall Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 16249946
Dear War1
In future try to post the full suggestions instead of Link. Because, Sometimes the links getting failure for important questions. So, for further reference is not possible in future. I here posted the entire suggestions found for my problem and which was rectified that problem so, in future viewers can benefitted from this. My problem getting solved when the 'sfc /scannow' suggestion executed.

Thank you War1


Repair or Reinstall Internet Explorer6 and Outlook Express 6
According to Microsoft, if you are having trouble with either Internet Explorer 6 or Outlook Express 6 because of damaged files or missing registration information (XP registration trouble, not your name and address) you will need to either reinstall or repair the affected installation. I'm going to go over two ways that Microsoft suggests for dealing with IE6 and OE6 problems. Read over the entire article before making a decision about which method to use. At the end of Method II I've mentioned what I'd consider the best solution to this problem.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Method I
One likely cause of IE6 and OE6 not functioning properly is a corrupted file. Microsoft says this is the "most" likely cause, but I think that's wishful thinking. To run a check on the files and see if one or more is corrupted use the System File Checker that is included with Windows XP.

Click [Start] [Run] and type sfc /scannow in the [Open] box.
(Note that there is a space between sfc and /scannow)

In all likelihood you will be prompted to insert the Windows XP CD ROM. If you don't have it available there is no point in continuing unless you have the files available on your hard drive and have changed the location of the XP installation files in the registry. If you do have the files copied to the hard drive, the default install location may be modified using the registry edit shown below.

[Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup
Modify/Create the Value Data Type(s) and Value Name(s) as detailed below.
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value) // Value Name: SourcePath
Setting for Value Data: [Set using the path to the installation files, i.e. G:\WXPCCP_EN]
Exit Registry and Reboot

Running System File Checker is not a fast process. The machine I use for the majority of my everyday work is only a P-III 866 with 784MB RAM and a 20GB/5400 RPM C drive and it took between 7-8 minutes running off the hard drive. Expect much longer times if you run from the CD. Once the System File Checker has finished, reboot and test to see if the problem has been resolved. If the problem still exists you have three choices.

In-place upgrade of Windows XP

Repair Windows XP

Reinstall Windows XP
 

Since I'm 100% against upgrade installations of XP I won't recommend that option. A repair of Windows XP may solve the problem, but the fact the problem arose in the first place makes me suspect of the current installations overall integrity. I suggest a complete reinstall of XP after backing up all data files. However, before you select any of the above choices, look at Method II below.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Method II
The second method to try and correct the problem involves editing the registry and reinstalling Internet Explorer 6. The standard cautions apply whenever you are editing the registry. If you need help on how to backup the registry, click here.

If you are having problems only with Internet Explorer 6, proceed as follows:

[Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}
Modify/Create the Value Data Type(s) and Value Name(s) as detailed below.
Data Type: DWORD // Value Name: IsInstalled
Setting for Value Data: [Change the Value from 1 to 0]
Exit Registry

If you are having problems only with Outlook Express 6, proceed as follows:

[Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}
Modify/Create the Value Data Type(s) and Value Name(s) as detailed below.
Data Type: DWORD // Value Name: IsInstalled
Setting for Value Data: [Change the Value from 1 to 0]
Exit Registry

If you are having problems with both Internet Explorer 6 and Outlook Express 6, proceed as follows:

Change the values in both of the registry keys as outlined above.
Exit Registry

Once you have made the appropriate registry changes use the link below to download and install Internet Explorer 6. The Internet Explorer 6 download includes Outlook Express 6. Reboot and test for proper operation.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16249970
pradapkumar, glad the information worked for you.
0