Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem linking on a CD Rom html page

Posted on 2006-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there. Im having a problem with IE on a html page that I have created for a CD rom that demos some movies content. Everything works well on the page except for a small piece of javascript I have acting within the link it self.
It works fine in Firefox but in IE I get a permission Denied Error
The code is like this:
<a href="javascript: document.location.href='index.html';">Home</a>

What can I do to get it running? It works fine in testing on the file system on my PC but when I burn the cd to test this problem appears.
0
Comment
Question by:Slimshaneey
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 16248946
Oh, and I did try linking to just the index.html like a normal link, but nothing happens in IE for some reason. Something about being on the CD breaks it, so I tried JS and the result is the above error...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 16249055
Check in Tools->Internet Options, Security tab what security level IE is working at.  Additionally, under the Local Intranet zone, click Sites & check the UNC paths option.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 16249158
Java permissions are medium, I tried Low and still no difference, and UNC paths are checked.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 16249308
if you have links like this:
<a href="javascript: document.location.href='index.html';">Home</a>

then you don't need javascript;
<a href="index.html">Home</a>
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 16249346
I did try that, but for some reason the direct link doesnt work from a cd due to the way the browser interprets the relative links from a cd, hence having to use the javascript.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 16249402
probably you have some <base href=.....

remove or change it
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 16249439
Nope, no base href....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis Maeder earned 1000 total points
ID: 16250188

I have no problem with a CD and
a local file resource with the form
file:///F:/folder/index.html
which opens in my default browser FF unproblematically.

However if I paste this URL in IE, then
IE thinks - wot? a file? apply file associations - open it in default bowser -> FF

There's a good chance that this is happening on your system with FF refusing to be opened by IE

I work around this in test mode by renaming or copying the file to index.htmie and then associating the .htmie extension with IE...

Then all I get is a warning from IE about showing active content - which you must then be allowed.

D
0