?
Solved

Wireless router unable to connect to internet

Posted on 2006-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
2,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello

I recently purchased a Linksys WAG354G Wireless modem/router.

Upon initial setup i was told the router was unable to connect to the internet and that i should try turning the modem off and then on. This worked and hey presto, i was connected to the internet.

I then tried to reinstall the modem/router. I entered all the information asked for via the CD Setup the same as the first time round, the router seemed to take the settings ok but when trying to connect to the internet i again received the same message "router unable to connect internet try turning off and on"

I have rebooted my pc and reset router numerous times, the dsl light is lit but still no joy.

I have triple checked dsl login details.

i am using a laptop via wireless on Xp sp2. IP addresses gained automatically.

Does anyone have any ideas??

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JamesFrog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16249012
i would recommend uninstalling the linksys applications on your computer.  there is no need for them.
hard reset the router (use a paperclip)
then log into the router and set it up without the assistance of the cd or linksys software.  it is easy enough to do yourself, and you can then verify that the settings are correct.

in all actuality, you should have no setup on the router at all.  the only settings you would want to change are security related (SSID, password to log in, encryption.. etc).  so if you uninstall the linksys stuff on your computer and hard reset your router, you should be able to get online.  then, go back and log into the router directly and change the security settings (SSID, password to log in and enable encryption.  you will also have to configure your computer to handle the encryption, but it is easy too).    here are step by step instructions for setting up the encryption : http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3552826
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 16249028
oh yes... dont forget to do a ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew after you reset the router.
start->run->cmd
type : ipconfig /release <<Enter>>
type : ipconfig /renew <<enter>>

then wait about 30 seconds and try the internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesFrog
ID: 16249987
Tried as you suggested. Still no joy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 16253574
When you do the ipconfig /renew, do you get an IP address?  Are you able to log into your router's interface at http://192.168.1.1 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 16253786
log into the routers interface with 192.168.1.1 if your connection is DSL then you will likeley have to use RFC 2516 PPPoE as your encapsulation and then put in your username/password below. if your modem is allreddy handleing this and pushing a public address through then you will want to use RFC 1483 Bridged

either way use the default nat and private address on the Network setup portion.

check to see if your linksys is connected by clicking on the status tab. if you are useing pppoe there will be a connect and disconnect button you will be connected if you se a public address under internet ip address.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 16253790
for anyone wanting to be spcific on the exact steps to take there is an emulater for this device at http://www.linksysdata.com/ui/WAG54G/v2/1.00.09/Status.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesFrog
ID: 16261747
Thanks for the replies.

Yes i can interface with the router via 192.168.1.1 but it still will not connect to the internet.

My encapsulation is PPPoA and all ISP settings are correct for the UK.

I started to think it was a problem with the router/modem so have just been out and replaced it....same problem, identical unit.

How can it be that it has worked previously and wont now????  could it be a port problem?? I can get no error or log info other than "router unable to connect to internet"
0