Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

reverse proxy server error

Posted on 2006-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
We try to test our proxy server through IBM_HTTP_Server/2.0.47.1 - PK07831 Apache/2.047, but not success.  Here is the error msg:
[debug] proxy_util.c(11181): proxy HTTP: fam 2 socket created to connect to xx.xx.xx.com
[error] (78)Connection timed out: proxy: HTTP: attempt to connect to 172.xx.xx.xxx.xx (xx.xx.xx.com) failed

Can anyone tell us what is wrong and what should we do?  Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:lynnly
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0xSaPx0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16251631
yes, the proxy server is unable to establish an HTTP session to 172.xx.xx.xxx.xx, the 172.16 range is reserved for internal use, is this proxy server proxying only for internal addresses?. Also can you give me more information about your topology, it sounds like your proxy is misplaced or misconfigured.

- SaP -
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynnly
ID: 16261127
Thank you for your response.

Here is what we try to do: we have two web application servers:  Websphere, application languge is java, running on UNIX,  other web application server is IIS, application is coding by asp, running on NT.  When user request NT application from UNIX(home site), we need to redirect response to the user and connect user to NT via an IHS apache (outside of DMZ) proxying for NT address, we don't want NT address expose to the internet.  User are internet user outside of internet fire wall, UNIX and NT are inside DMZ.  

You said internal addresses, does that mean not registered address? and "proxy is misplaced", where should we place it based on what I described above?

I understand what you said that proxy may misconfigured, but where and how to correct it, can you give me clue?  

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynnly
ID: 16274680
Hi, SaP
Need your help.  Do you need more info?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nepostojeci_email
ID: 16295622
internal addresses are used for local network, not internet.
so, if you are developing an internet oriented proxy, it obviously wont
work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynnly
ID: 16296336
I am new to the network, can you please give me more detail? What you said is we need translate internal address to internet address? If this is correct, how?  Should we use Network Address Translation(NAT) or proxy server can handle the translation?  thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nepostojeci_email
nepostojeci_email earned 1000 total points
ID: 16298882
well, first of all try pinging the ip 172.x.x.x from the machine where the proxy
is installed and running, to see if that machine can reach the 172.x.x.x

if it can, then check is there any firewall installed, that may prevent the access
to the 172.x.x.x

anyway, from the machine where the proxy has been installed, at the DOS
prompt, type

  tracert 172.x.x.x

and you'll see the replies from every machine that's in between the 172.x.x.x
and the machine you're tracerouting from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynnly
ID: 16304745
I know what you said are right direction where we should go, but I have been assigned to other things by management.  I will get back with you in about one week.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynnly
ID: 16630426
Please don't close this,  I will continue to work on this issue soon.
0