?
Solved

Currecy Symbols for euros

Posted on 2006-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the proper way to place currency symbols in the HTML that will run on DotNet applications.   Web producers will be placing them so I don't want it generated by the code behind.   I am using UTF-8 encoded pages and web config has <globalization requestEncoding="utf-8" responseEncoding="utf-8" />

0
Comment
Question by:rocketdoctor
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Raj_Lei
Raj_Lei earned 750 total points
ID: 16250587
Try this:

<globalization uiCulture="es" culture="es-ES"/> instead of your <globalization requestEncoding="utf-8" responseEncoding="utf-8" /> for placing currency symbols for euros
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
avanishp earned 750 total points
ID: 16257379
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
0