Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resize ntfs partitions on windows 2000

Posted on 2006-03-21
24
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hello,

I need to upgrade my hard drives on my server because they are full. I have an intel p4 server with 2x 36go scsi hd's in a raid 0 setup (mirror). Here is my upgrade strategy, please tell me if it is good;

1) Replace one of the 36go hd's with a new 140go hd's

2) Wait until the mirror replication is completed

3) Replace the second hd

4) Wait until the mirror replication is completed

5) Resize the partitions (qty. 3) with a resize tool (please propose one)

What do you think?

Thank you
bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobsensor
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 16250317
That would work, but then your disk array will need to be reconfigured to the new size, with most controllers, recreating the raid means a loss of data.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 16250738
First and most important make sure your data is backed up becuase doing what you want is very risky and will quite possibly end in data loss. also make sure its a raid 1. If its a raid 0 you will not be able to remove a hdd and replace it with another without data loss. Also are you using a software raid or a hardware raid, and if its hardware what controller are you using. All controller i have ever worked with would let you replace a hdd with a larger drive, but it wont show the extra space untill another step it taken that not all of these controllers support, reconfiguring (reconstruct) the array to add the new space. For example like your case having 2 36gb hdds in a raid 1 the total space on that array would be 36gb, even after replacing both hdds 1 at a time with 146gb drives and rebuilding that array is still going to be 36gb, in an adaptec controller you can use the FAST utility to reconfigure the array to use the extra space. Most LSI controllers wont allow you to do this the only way to use the new space is to create another raid 1 accross the new space and this will show up as a new drive in disk management and you wont be able to expand your partitions over it unless use swith to dynamic partitions which i do not suggest. The only way to get it to a be a 146gb raid on on those contrtollers is to recreate the array, reinstall the os , and recover your data from your backup. with other controller im sure sure how they will act Adaptec and lsi are the only scsi raid controllers i have used. If its a software raid you may need to wait for more replys on coures of action to take, i dont really have any expirence with it and the little expiernce i have had was not pleasant.

JD
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 16250840
JD,

RAID0 is mirroring, you can remove 1 drive, install a 2nd, and the controller will mirror disk0 to disk1 and vice/versa. No Data will be lost.

However, as planned, and I agree with you, if the user substitutes a 146Gb for a 36Gb drive, the array controller will only see 36Gb, and will not use the rest of that drive until the array is reconfigured.

And we're both in agreement, that reconfiguring the array may result in a loss of data.

This all depends on the controller really... Bob, what kind of hardware are you running on? HP, Compaq, DELL, IBM ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16250969
Raid 0 is striping, Raid 1 is mirroring. Raid 0 has no fault tolerance, so if a single hdd fails or is removed from a raid 0 the array is lost.
Heres a link with more info on some raid levels http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/RAID.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 16250984
<<--- [bows down to JD]

Right 'o sir.. I was wrong.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16251052
Its ok, seen many people get raid 0 and 1 confused.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16251136
aindelicato -- r.e. your comment "RAID0 is mirroring" ==> NO !!!   RAID-0 is a stripped array used for increasing performance.  JD is absolutely correct that you CANNOT remove a drive from a RAID-0 array => if you do you'll lose ALL of the data in the array.

bobsensor -- Did you mean to say RAID-1 in your question?   ... or is is truly a RAID-0 array?   If you're not sure, here's a simple test:  If your current partitions add up to 72GB you have a RAID-0 array;  if they add up to 36GB your array is mirrored (RAID-1).

In either event, the best strategy here is to backup all of your data;  replace both of your drives and re-initialize the array; and then restore the data.   For the system partition, you'll need to use an image backup/restore.   For the other partitions you can simply copy all of the data to the backup and then back to the new array.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 16251403
TY Gary, its already been established that I mixed up Raid-0 and Raid-1 ..

Please read the thread before scolding !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16251632
I was "typing & cogitating"  while the other comments were posted -- I would not have commented otherwise.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ptleitch
ID: 16251668
acronis makes partitioning (resizing) and imaging software that works really well with raid.  if you use acronis true image you could image your current raid configuration and then increase the size of the partition when you restore the image to the new raid array.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dclive
ID: 16256680
You don't mention the RAID adapter you're using - usually the RAID vendor provides a utility to handle this, but if they didn't, just use diskpart.

It's free!  Note it does data volumes only, not the system volume.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590/en-us

0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 16257139
Thank you everyone for your concerns.

I'm very sorry for the confusion on the raid type. It is RAID1 (MIRROR).
My raid controller is a SCSI Raid 64bits Adaptec 3200S
My HD's are 2x 36Go Seagate U160 80PIN 10KRPM

For now I can live with data volume resize only, so I while check "Diskpart".. I will also take a look at acronis.

I just reinstalled my os on that DC, so I don't want to reinstall…. It will be my last resource.

Tank's again
bob
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16258645
Symantec Volume Manager (formerly PowerQuest) a complete no brainer.

http://www.symantec.com/Products/enterprise?c=prodinfo&refId=834
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16259457
You should take a look at Boot-It NG (http://www.bootitng.com/bootitng.html).   This little gem will let you image your system (before you "mess" with the partitions), do an in-place resizing (done it many times & NEVER lost any data), and do a few other partition management actions.  An excellent and very inexpensive partition management tool -- and the free demo download will do everything you need, so you can try it for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 16259912
Thank's garycase, I will take a look at that!... what are the demo restrictions???.. time limit?

Comment from aindelicato
Date: 03/21/2006 11:23AM PST
 Comment  

that would work, but then your disk array will need to be reconfigured to the new size, with most controllers, recreating the raid means a loss of data.

will my original strategy work with the hardware that I listed????

If yes, please detail the procedure

jamietoner

what is the FAST utility from adaptec???

bob
 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16260034
The main demo restriction is you can't use the "Boot Now!" feature (doesn't even apply to what you want to do).   No time limit.   When you boot to the Boot-It floppy/CD (whichever you create), just choose Cancel at the first prompt (do not actually install it on your drive).   You'll then go to a Maintenance menu that will let you do whatever partition management you need to do.  The interface is a bit "geeky", but it works perfectly.  Just post back if you have any questions after you've looked at it.

Your original strategy will work fine -- the issue with most controllers is you can't do "in-place" array expansion.  You can almost certainly, however, create another array with the additional space, and then just create logical drives in that array.   Functionally there's no difference.   Nevertheless, I'd still be sure you have a current backup -- a simple way to do that is image your partitions with Boot-It, storing the images on an external USB drive or an internal IDE drive if you have one you could temporarily install.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16261026
Fast in the utility that allows you to manage your raid array from windows. It does a few things that the controller bios wont let you do like reconstructing the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 16429000
jamietoner,

I can not find the fast utility that you are talking about???... could you please guide me on that?

bob
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16429307
... I'd use Boot-It, which works outside of Windows.   I NEVER do "live" imaging or partition restructuring (working with partitions from within the same operating system that's using them).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16429497
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 16429579
jamietoner,

I have downloaded and installed that storage manager, but I can't find the fast utility that you are talking about

thank's
alex
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16429754
they renamed the fast utilty to storage manger and i still have the bad habit of calling it fast.
0