Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

topas

Posted on 2006-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Where do you find the explanations for topas display?

i.e. I have the dislpay and need to know what each item means and the indications.

Tue Mar 21 13:04:00 2006   Interval:  2         Cswitch     394  Readch     2156
                                                Syscall     676  Writech    1367
Kernel    0.4   |#                           |  Reads         7  Rawin         0
User      0.1   |#                           |  Writes        5  Ttyout      235
Wait      0.0   |                            |  Forks         0  Igets         0
Idle     99.5   |############################|  Execs         0  Namei         0
                                                Runqueue    7.0  Dirblk        0
Network  KBPS   I-Pack  O-Pack   KB-In  KB-Out  Waitqueue   0.0
lo0       0.7      4.5     4.5     0.4     0.4
en3       0.6      4.0     1.0     0.3     0.3  PAGING           MEMORY
en0       0.5      1.5     1.5     0.2     0.2  Faults        0  Real,MB    8191
                                                Steals        0  % Comp     68.6
Disk    Busy%     KBPS     TPS KB-Read KB-Writ  PgspIn        0  % Noncomp   9.8
hdisk6    0.5      1.5     3.0     1.0     0.5  PgspOut       0  % Client    0.5
dac0      0.0      1.5     3.0     1.0     0.5  PageIn        0
dac0-utm  0.0      0.0     0.0     0.0     0.0  PageOut       0  PAGING SPACE
                                                Sios          0  Size,MB   18176
Name            PID  CPU%  PgSp Owner                            % Used      0.5
gsclvmd       30190   0.1   0.8 root            NFS (calls/sec)  % Free     99.4
topas         99720   0.1   2.6 root            ServerV2       0
oracle        39768   0.0   4.7 oracle          ClientV2       0   Press:
srv_drvr      60918   0.0  18.0 d_prod          ServerV3       0   "h" for help
srv_drvr      66052   0.0  17.7 d_prod          ClientV3       0   "q" to quit
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 200 total points
ID: 16250936
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16251536
I read them, but it is not still clear about:

Kernel    0.0   |                          
User      0.2   |                        
Wait      0.0   |                          
Idle     99.7   |############################

This means the system is idle, correct?  The more '#'s on Idle, the less work on the system?
How about Kernel, User, and Wait?

The more '#'s on Kernel, User, and Wait means???

                                             
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sjm_ee
sjm_ee earned 600 total points
ID: 16252319
From the iostat man page:

% user        Shows the percentage of CPU utilization that occurred while executing at the user level (application).

% sys       Shows the percentage of CPU utilization that occurred while executing at the system level (kernel).

% idle       Shows the percentage of time that the CPU or CPUs were idle and the system did not have an outstanding disk I/O request.

% iowait       Shows the percentage of time that the CPU or CPUs were idle during which the system had an outstanding disk I/O request. This value may be slightly inflated if several processors are idling at the same time, an unusual occurrence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16253479
so, the more '#####'s on Kernel, User, and Wait means what?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noonday
ID: 16253923
To make it simple, the more '#####'s on Kernel, User, and Wait means the system busier. If the system is constantly busy, then you might have performance issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16253952
I see.  
The more '#####'s on Idle is 'good'
The more '#####'s on Kernel, User, and Wait is 'not good', correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
noonday earned 1200 total points
ID: 16254153
Basically, yes. But, it really depends.

If those high figures on Kernel ,User and Wait go up and down and no user complains, there should be no concern about performance. If user starts to complain, then you will have to play with how to tune the system. If after inverstigation, you believe that the performance issue is just reflecting the nature of the application. You would suggest hardware upgrade if developers don't want to improve their code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16257727
great!
0