?
Solved

Internal PCI Modem not recognized

Posted on 2006-03-21
29
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
working on IBM 3000GL with win xp home
computer had a working NIC on PCI slot 2.  i removed that and replaced it with a known good PCI modem.  computer does not recognize it (not in device manager).  computer has a total of 3 PCI slots and i have tried all slots, and 2 different PCI modem cards.  i have rebooted, and had the device manager scan for hardware changes

it never detects the new hardware.  

ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16249869
Did you install the driver for the modem?  These require the exact driver, not WinXP's.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16250429
so it doesnt detect the hardware until the driver is installed?  that is very different from other hardware components....  most components you install and it detects on bootup and if the driver is missing, it shows as missing in device manager....
i will try installing the driver first.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 16250479
Does the XP installation  have SP2 installed? Did you do a software removal on the NIC card before removing the card from the system? XP SPuke 2 has some real issues with NIC's and modems.

You may want to request a transfer of this question over to the "Modems" header. You'll get better help there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16251310
yes, SP is installed with all updates

no, i didnt uninstall the NIC drivers before adding in the modem (but why should it matter?  i tried several different PCI slots and you can have a NIC and modem installed on a computer... so why is it necessary to uninstall the NIC driver?)

i will create a pointer in the modem area.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16252350
i have tried installing drivers for both modems.   the modem is still not being detected (either one i try)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 16253145
Do you have free COM ports available for assignment?  The BIOS may have them disabled.

If the motherboard is too early, the PCI slot version may not support the PCI version of the modem card.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16254331
aha... ok, that makes sense

i do have a com port...

do they sell modems that connect via com port anymore?
i also have available usb ports... should i try an external usb modem instead?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16254789
Have you retested the modem in another system to see if it died during the transplant?
Have you tried a different modem in the problem motherboard?

.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16255266
was the pc working fine before? can you install another PCI card fine? like NIC or sound?
Are the motherboard drivers installed?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16256958
If this is a "soft" modem, then it is not really a modem at all, but uses the CPU to do most of the work. These need an emulator installed before they will be noticed. This is part of the driver install. If it is a Conexant (most likely) then it is either an HCF or HSF version. Download and run listmodem.exe from the conexant site. This will determine which type it is, then download and install the appropriate driver package and you should be away. It will create its own pseudo com port.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16256964
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16259064
i am sure that at least one of the two internal modems i've tried is good.  it came on a new computer...and works fine on that other computer
moreover, i am sure at least 1 PCI slot on the old computer is good... i removed a working NIC card from that slot and replaced it with the internal modem.
so the problem is not the modem card or the PCI slot.  this old computer works just fine with a NIC...but i am giving this computer to someone who has dialup so the NIC is pointless.

burrcm... one of the two modem cards is a conexant.  i will try your suggestion.  the other modem card is a BCM, which i believe is broadcom.  i thought it was sufficient to look up drivers based on the model number appearing on the card.  but i would prefer to save $50 for an external modem and get one of these internal ones to work... so i will try your suggestion of running listmodem.exe
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16259447
repeat : are the motherboard drivers installed?
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16259660
nobus:  yes
there are no errors in device mgr.  when i view device mgr system devices, it shows system board, etc
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16259746
i reinstalled the conexant card.  listmodem returns 0 modems found.

i think the MB is too old to recognize PCI-type modems...

also, the NIC card in this computer has what appears to be a power adapter/cord which plugs into the MB.  modern-day NICs dont have this.. and the modems i'm trying to use don't have it... so i'm thinking that the MB just can't handle the internal modem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16263002
"i think the MB is too old to recognize PCI-type modems..."
Does not make sense.
- Do you mean too old for plug'n'play modems?
Not likely but even so the system would still see -some- unknown device in the slot.

It's old and you have XP on it? - Obviously there's been at least one new OS installation...

I suggest you listen to nobus and reinstall the motherboard drivers.
INCLUDING the chipset drivers and also update the BIOS.

If you didn't install the chipset/mainboard drivers after the XP install then don't expect the board to work right.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16264780
PCBonez - are you saying that Callandor's explanation is not correct?

i will also try reinstalling the MB drivers.  it's just weird that some items are recognized in the PCI slots (NIC) and then others are not (modem).

i have no idea how old the pc is or what was done to it before/after xp was installed.  it's a pentium 2, ibm 300GL which takes pc100 RAM.  i guess it can't be that ancient.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16264977
PCBONEZ may not have encountered a PCI card that was too new to work in a certain motherboard; I have - I had just purchased an AccessDTV high definition tuner card and found out that it would not work in my Abit BH-6 because the PCI slot version wasn't advanced enough.  A new motherboard cured the problem, which the card vendor said was necessary.  The BH-6 is probably the same age as the IBM 300GL, since it supported the same processor.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16265091
Callandor .. I'll buy that possible explaination then.

But if that is the case then the easiest and least expensive soultion to his problem is to get a modem that works in the older PCI slot. They are dirt cheap and plentiful..

.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 600 total points
ID: 16265106
Or .. An ISA modem if he has an open ISA slot.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16265114
Agreed - no use spending so much time and effort to make it work when the solution can be very easy and cheap.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16266408
at the ibm site, the model 3000GL is not recognised, check the model, and try to find your drivers here:

http://www.ibm.com/products/finder/us/finders?pg=ddfinder
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16266693
nobus
It's 300GL
The 3000GL was a typo.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16266933
try installing the latest motherboard drivers :

http://www-306.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=JBAR-3ZUSUQ
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 16266956
just noticed : they do not support XP on that PC. . . sorry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 16267027
Uninstall SP2.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16270813
how would SP2 have anything to do with an outdated PCI slot?
i could see how SP2 might interfere with driver installs... but i dont see how it could make a device totally unrecognized.

i do happen to have an old ISA modem here... and an ISA slot.  didnt even think of that.  will try it since it doesnt look like the MB supports the OS that's running on the computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16271033
Better try win2000
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16271241
ok, now i am getting somewhere.  it is at least detecting the ISA modem.

i get a BIOS alert when i try to boot up.  it is the same error reported here (but this problem was a sound card) http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_11375978.html   there is no resolution on that problem.

the error is : 1882 pci/pnp error : not enough I/O space available.

i checked the device and I/O settings... and i am not seeing where the ISA slot IRQ configuration is at.  i went ahead and changed the parallel port to no IRQ hoping that it would free up an IRQ for the ISA, but upon reboot i'm getting the same error.  it also seems that there are plenty of free IRQ's

my options in the Devices and I/O Ports screen are:
mouse - installed
diskette A - 1.44mb 3.5
diskette B -not installed
serial port setup : serial port a address 3f8h and IRQ 4
usb support - enabled.  usb keyboard/mouse support - autodetect (i'm not using usb keyboard or mouse)
parallel port - 378h.  mode - extended.  extended mode - ecp.  extended mode DMA - DMA 3.  IRQ - no IRQ (previously was set to 7)
video controller s3 incorporated trio3D.  video memory - 4096KB.  video aperature - 64MB.  primary display - PCI.  palette snooping - disabled.  video interrupt - enabled.
IDE drive setup : (gives details on the various IDE drives)
audio setup : audio support enabled.

there is also an area in BIOS for ISA Legacy Resources.  i tried going into the DMA Resources and set channel 5 to ISA Resource... did not resolve the problem.  also went into Interrupt Resources and set channel 5 to ISA Resource.  same error.

what do i need to do in BIOS to resolve the error?
thanks
0