[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple GWIA's

Posted on 2006-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am in the process of moving our dns record to our own server rather than having it hosted. In doing this I realized that my GWIA is a single point of failure for my email system as I set up the single MX record. Would it be possible (and if so, would it be good practice) to put another instance of GWIA on a different server (and assign it a lower priority via the mx record) to catch mail in case the other goes down (or I take it down)? I have a sneaking suspicion that this is going to be a duh answer, but I just want to see if anyone has any insight into this as I am fairly new to groupwise.

Thanks,

-jkorz
0
Comment
Question by:jkorz
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 260 total points
ID: 16252579
It is possible.  I'm pretty sure there's stuff on that somewhere in the docs.  Some places even have inbound-only GWIAs and outboun-only GWIAs.

I'm sure someone has direct experience doing that.  I don't, but it seems to me that somewhere in the PAQs are comments by Waybadmojo about that kinda thing...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 240 total points
ID: 16254087
>I am in the process of moving our dns record to our own server rather than having it hosted.
>In doing this I realized that my GWIA is a single point of failure for my email system as I set up the single MX record.

I would be sure you've still got a secondary DNS service with a secondary server in a remote location.
Otherwise, you'll still have a single point of failure in your DNS service.

>Would it be possible (and if so, would it be good practice) to put another instance of GWIA on a different server

Definitely a good idea. It doesn't have to be a GWIA, for that matter. I use an old Linux box running Postfix for this
purpose.


 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jkorz
ID: 16497547
sorry it took so long guys, thanks a bunch
0