?
Solved

Launching Oracle 10g OEM on AIX

Posted on 2006-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Do you have some notes or steps to launch OEM on AIX.
Just installed Oracle 10g on AIX.
Please send some link ,if any
0
Comment
Question by:ballioballi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 16250905

Did you create a DB with dbca?
If so, It must hace created a link like: http://myserver.mydomain.com:1156/
To start the console execute: emctl start dbconsole
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 16251979
try this:

$ oemapp console


daniels
0
 

Author Comment

by:ballioballi
ID: 16252208
I am getting this:-

You are defaulted to the OEMPROD database
$ emctl start dbconsole
OC4J Configuration issue. /xxx/app/oracle/product/xx.xx.xx.xx/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole_asmD not found.
$ export DISPLAY=xx.xx.xx.xx:0.0
$ emctl start dbconsole
OC4J Configuration issue./xxx/app/oracle/product/xx.xx.xx.xx/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole_asmD not found.
$ oemapp console
ksh: oemapp:  not found.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 16252829
woops, forgot that in 10g the oemapp was replaced by the web interface.

sorry..

good luck,
daniels
0
 

Author Comment

by:ballioballi
ID: 16252856
You mean both will not work??

then how can I launch it from AIX??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 16258108

The file OC4J_DBConsole_asmpu26.dc.gov_OEMPROD is normally created by dmca when you create the database.

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 750 total points
ID: 16258523

To configure OEM, open a terminal session and do the following:

$ emca -config dbcontrol db -repos create

0
 

Author Comment

by:ballioballi
ID: 16270457
Starting from dbca it ask options.Now it works.
Thanks,
0