[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS - Web Hosting

Posted on 2006-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi guys!

I own a domain name:  mycompany.com

I'm trying to update the DNS server at my registrar (2000domain.net) and i'm always getting the following error...

Update completed with the following results:
MYDOMAIN.COM:Unable to Change Name Servers with Registry, or invalid Name Server.

I've created records dns1.mydomain.com and dns2.mydomain.com in my DNS zone...  Did I forget something?

Port 53 is forwarded in my firewall to my DC (srv2k3-test)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Beckham earned 2000 total points
ID: 16251307
Are you using the IP addresses or the FQDNs of your DNS servers?  You'll generally use the FQDNs.  You'll also probably have to register your DNS servers with your registrar before your can change the DNS servers for your domain.  How you go about this, will depend on yor registrar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 16251336
Is the registrar is the company from wich I'v bought my domain name?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Beckham
ID: 16251604
Generally, yes.  Your other option is to use your hosting company's DNS servers.  You update your DNS records there and don't have to worry about maintaining your own public DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krakken
ID: 16252593
You need to register your DNS servers (dns1 and dns2) with a registrar as DNS servers.  Any registrar you have a domain name with should do this for you for free.  It's a hard coded record that lets them know what IP addresses your servers are at.
It's a special registration, not like a domain registration.  The registrar will know what it's called.
0