[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TighVNC: can't connect when locked

Posted on 2006-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need TightVNC or something similar to connect remotely to a Win2000 Server.  Terminal services/remote desktop does not work for some reason, so I put TightVNC on it. This works IF the account is logged on to Windows and not locked.  I don't want to leave it in that state, though.  I want to be able to access it and do CTRL-ALT-DEL to either log on to domain or at least keep it locked and then unlock it via VNC when I need it.
- Can I do that in TightVNC? If so, how?
- If not, what can I use instead to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 16251594
I think DameWare allows you that option.
www.dameware.com
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16252106
You can send Ctrl-Alt-Del via the VNC client
Open the VNC client on your remote PC & once you have connected to the server right click on the title bar of the VNC window.
You'll get a drop-down menu including "Send Ctrl-Alt-Del" this will emulate the keystrokes on the Server without you getting task manager come up on your local machine.  Then just enter the log on details as normal.  You can lock the server remotely again afterwards using the same method.

M :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 16258631
MASQUERAID

I see the "send ctrl-alt-del" option as you mentioned, but it doesn't do anything.  Is it supposed to lock it?  Do I have to enable this option somewhere?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wstuph
ID: 16258724
It should bring up the "enter your password" box that would come up upon pressing ctrl-alt-delete locally.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 16259782
"It should bring up the "enter your password" box that would come up upon pressing ctrl-alt-delete locally."

- it doesn't bring up anything at all when I do this.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 16260049
Try reinstalling VNC on the host, if it isn't running as a service you may find that after a while some  of the host settings lapse. I've found with realVNC that on an always on server I need to reset stuff maybe every three months otherwise I get access issues from the client machines.

This is a good pictorial on how to setup the host
http://www1.chapman.edu/~boldu101/remote_access.htm
0