[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Question concerning server solution.. installation options

Posted on 2006-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello I have recently just bought a new server with windows 2003 server sbs premium...

The server is setup with a 2x73 GB RAID 1  and 3 x 146 GB RAID 5.

The server will be  setup with exchange 2003 and sql server 2000

Do you have any suggestions about where i place the exchange installation and the sql database ?

best practice please ....

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:daxa78
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hamlintech earned 2000 total points
ID: 16251967
RAID 1 is mirroring (redundancy)

RAID 5 is striping with parity (r/w speed and redundancy)


I use RAID1 on OS drives and RAID5 for applications - so put sql and exchange on the RAID5 drives.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16252539
would agree 100%   windows on RAID 1 and exchange on RAID 5 is what we currently have - adding SQL on to that would be fine
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16252683
You can put the Exchange on the mirror, just set the stores and logs on the RAID5 set.

Other than that choice, I agree with the above.

0