?
Solved

C++ Builder v4.0 and Windows XP

Posted on 2006-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Do I need to invest in a more up to date version of Borland's C++ Builder v4.0, when working with XP? It was released long before XP, so I rather expect the answer is Yes, but maybe someone knows (rather than my guess) the answer?
Vaughan
0
Comment
Question by:VaughanM
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 75 total points
ID: 16251769
Hi VaughanM,

You should be able to develop Builder applications using V4.0, but you'll be missing out on a lot of functionality.

I'm using Builder V5 on XP and Win2K.  It works very well on both and since it's quite reasonably priced (see eBay) upgrading shouldn't be too painful.


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 75 total points
ID: 16252813
Agree with Kent but if you are using and Delphi IMHO it will be better to upgrade to BDS2006...
All Delphi components(as far as I know) can be installed and work in both personalities Delphi and BCB...
Specific to BCB components may have a problem...

George.
0