?
Solved

setup multiple domains on server

Posted on 2006-03-21
17
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is it possible to support multiple domains on one sbs server and have exchange manage email for both domains.

That is I have mydomain1.net and mydomain2.net.  and local exchanger server setup on single sbs server exchange.mydomain.local

some users want to send email out as user@mydomain1.net  and other users want to send emal out as user@mydomain2.net.

0
Comment
Question by:topprops
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16251959
Hi topprops,
> sers want to send ema


  Yeah, totally possible

  Little bit of work, but possible.

  Here's an article I found that touches on what admin tools you'll need to touch to make it happen:
http://www.mcse.ms/archive215-2005-7-1749346.html

- Jack
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16253124
The ultimate "how-to" for this is available here:  http://seanda.blogspot.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16263734
I had already done all of what is discussed in those articles.

I problem is not how to setup multiple email domains.  the problem is controlling the outgoing email address. t he second article talks about this and I already had that setup and it was working fine.  one user could send as user@domain1.net  the other users could send as domain2.net.  that was fine  until I tried to use active sync to sync treo's to exchange.  all of the active sync server information is based on domain2.net.  I could not sync user1 who had his primary email set to domain1.net until I changed it to domain2.net.  then I could sync.  using mail.domain2.net as the active sync server name.  

trying to have activesync and use different outgoing email address for different users

thanks

jon
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16264965
The server name is not related to the email domain name... so you'll have to use the same server name for all of your synching.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16265040
yes I get that, but I wanted to have one user send email as domain1.net while others send as domain2.net.  but I can't and sync also.

jon
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16281163
I'm not sure why that would be.  As I stated, synching has little to do with the sending domain name.  Can you please provide specifics about why you can't do this?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattridings
ID: 16281952
Just fyi, so that you know it's possible.

I have a client running this situation exactly with no issues.

2 external domains:  domaina.com and domainb.com
1 internal domain: domain.local

Some users have their Primary SMTP address set for one domain, some have it for the other (thus sending email as different domains).

For synchronization they all use the same external settings (same server, etc.).  Windows Mobile devices and Treo 650 all sync fine with ActiveSync over the air.

As always with ActiveSync OTA you should insure that you are using the "domain\username" format for the username on the sync login settings.

If you need more specifics let me know.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16352603
I tried this it didn't work.  that is I had to set the primary smtp address to the same domain inorder for the active sync to work.

I could not get active sync to work on the one treo that the user had a different primary smtp address.  I'm have treo 700w.  don't know if the setup is different than 650.  I know that 650 uses versamail and active sync.  700w uses mobil 5 with active sync.  

all treo's sync now.  if I change one of users to different primary smtp email address then the syncing stops.

jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16352606
I do have a work around.

that is inorder for the one user to send email out using both domains, I had a pop account from one of the domains that uses an outside smtp server.  so I setup the pop account.  but the problem I had was that it was for the wrong domain.  that is domainb.  and I had to set primary as domainb.  this user needs to send email also out as domaina.

so what i did was take the pop account from domainb, that didn't have any incoming email anyway since all email is directed to exchange server, and changed the email address to user@domaina.com.  then set replay to user@domaina.com and set the incoming server to domainb.com, and outgoing server to domain.local.  setup the user and password for the pop account and recipients see the mail as if it comes from domaina, even though is is coming from exchange server with domainb as primary smtp domain.

jon
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16356469
Who's on first?

:-)

Glad you got it worked out though!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattridings
ID: 16388742
This one really bugged me, so everyone now and then I'd come back to it and scratch my head.  Finally found an answer.

Exchange ActiveSync locates a user's mailbox by using his or her primary Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) address. However, if your users have a different SMTP domain in their e-mail address, they cannot synchronize their mobile device with Exchange Server 2003. To address this issue, you must add a registry key to force Exchange ActiveSync to locate the user's mailbox by using his or her secondary SMTP addresses.

Use this link to get the info you'll need for the registry edit (and what it's doing).
 
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=886346

Based on the rather generic title of "You Receive HTTP_500 Error Message When you Synchronize Your Mobile Device with Exchange Server 2003" you can see why it took so long to dig up the information.  Let me know if there's anything further.

Cheers,

Matt
MSR Consulting

0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16438891
I see how this solves the problem of having different domains for different people.  I still have the same problem as before in that I need one person to beable to send out email on either domain.  and the only way I have been able to figure this out is using an external pop email account.

but could use the internal pop account.  the only problem I saw was that the pop account would download the same email as the exchange account giving duplicates emails.  so I went for the external pop account that didn't get any incoming email. and using that smtp server.

thanks

jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16438968
I check that kb article.

I had already or the setup of active sync automatically created smtpproxy parameter. and set it to the primary domain name.

changing it to the secondary domain name would only cause everyone to have to active sync to the the secondary domain name.  I only wanted one person to connect to the secondary domain name while everyone else connected to the primary domain name.

thanks

jon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattridings
ID: 16442248
I feel like we are getting way off of the original question here.

------Question
Is it possible to support multiple domains on one sbs server and have exchange manage email for both domains.

That is I have mydomain1.net and mydomain2.net.  and local exchanger server setup on single sbs server exchange.mydomain.local

some users want to send email out as user@mydomain1.net  and other users want to send emal out as user@mydomain2.net
-------

Just so we're clear, that's been answered right?  You can have multiple domains on a single Exchange server, and some users can send as one domain and other users can send as another.  

Then we had a question about how to make activesync work with exchange with multiple Primary SMTP addresses on the server.  That's answered now as well I think.
-----Question
yes I get that, but I wanted to have one user send email as domain1.net while others send as domain2.net.  but I can't and sync also.
-----

Now your 3rd question I think if I understand correctly is "Can a single Exchange/Outlook user send out external email via a MAPI / RPC~HTTP connection and choose at the time of sending which domain will show up to the recipient"  Is that right?

Matt Ridings
MSR Consulting
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16447157
setting up multiple domains and having different primary smtp  addresses was not the problem.

That is no problem with sbs.  

the active sync was a problem.  and no the solution you came up with doesn't work, because as I read the kb article the solution was to change what the proxyserver name was in the registry.  well then you would have the same syncing problem for those people who are using the other domain.  That is what we wanted was for everyone to connect for active sync to domain1.  while a couple of users had domain2 as primary smtp domain.  That doesn't work.  Changing the proxyserver to domain2 for everyone doesn't solve this problem.  

But I might be wrong about this interpretation of the kb article.  When I first setup active sync, I have the proxyserver setup as domain2, which for some users was their secondary smtp server.  And I believe it was working for them, not sure,  But I had so many other issues at the time with other users and the main group of users wanted the proxyserver to be Domain1, I switched it and was never able to get the other users to sync.  

it is essentially working fine now, except I have the issue discussed next.


On the third question, no that is not the question.  I know you can't do this.  Exchange only sends out email as one domain, the primary smtp server name per user.  I know it can differ for each user except if you want to use active sync.

My problem, and I believe I have the only work around, is that I have some users that need to send email out from multiple domains.  The only way I see to do this is to use a pop account for the second domain, for computers in the office I can use the exchange smtp server for the sending, since it is a pop account I can change the reply email and the original email address to reflect which ever domain I want.  For external computers they have to use what ever smtp server is available to them.

Thanks

Jon

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mattridings earned 500 total points
ID: 16448017
I was under the impression that the knowledgebase article was talking about *adding* another domain to the user search query?  (so that both your domains would be used in the primary smtp user search query)  Let me know if that's not the case.

In regards to your third question, I can't see how your question is any different than previously stated?  If you already know it can't do this I'm not sure I understand the question?

Anyway, another way to accomplish this within Outlook is for those few users who want to be able to send email using either domain name:  Set up additional Exchange email accounts for those users, make the primary smtp address for those account be the second domain they want to send as, set those accounts to forward all mail to the users main account while retaining a copy in its own mailbox, then setup the user to have "Send As" permissions (different than "Send On Behalf Of") for the new account.  They can then open that second account within outlook and send or reply to an email as that second account...which will have the other domain on it.  Just have them periodically clean up the second accounts emails so that they aren't wasting a ton of space.  If they only need to do this when sending new mails (i.e. not replying to emails) then you don't have to retain emails in that account as well as forward.

That's two workarounds for it at your disposal.  Hopefully all your questions are answered now.

Matt Ridings
MSR Consulting
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16515241
sounds to confusing for user

thanks

I don't know about the other part of the answer if it gives you both domains in primary smtp user search query.  I didn't get that from the article.  but maybe.  I'm not going to mess around with it any longer, but I don't have the time, and resyncing the treo is such a pain.  take a very only time to remove current partnership and create a new one, not worth the effort.  and palm has just come out with their end of the push technology. and it works great.  all user had to do was install on treo and emails come directly into his treo.

thanks

jon
0