[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Auto increment issue with tableadapter insert

Posted on 2006-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a tableadapter insert that inserts the data into my database,but I need to specify in the record number in the insert command. How do I code this for an auto incrementing value?, as I cannot leave it as nothing on the insert.

Thanks,

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bradbritton
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 16252028
what kind of database are you updating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradbritton
ID: 16252217
MS SQL 2005 database
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Computron earned 2000 total points
ID: 16252296
You have to set the field in MS SQL as data type INT and check the Identity column as this will tell MS SQL that this field is an auto incrementer. Then you do not need to include that field in your insert statement.
0