?
Solved

Error with VNC Server. Please help

Posted on 2006-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi, when I'm trying to run vncserver, that's what the .log file says. when I do netstat -l  or netstat -an, I don't see the vncserver running.. So I assume it's not working...
Anyone has an idea why ? Thanks in advance !


Xvnc version 4.0 - built Aug 27 2004 09:53:08
Underlying X server release 60700000, The X.Org Foundation


Tue Mar 21 15:52:18 2006
 vncext:      VNC extension running!
 vncext:      Listening for VNC connections on port 5901
 vncext:      Listening for HTTP connections on port 5801
 vncext:      created VNC server for screen 0
error opening security policy file /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xserver/SecurityPolicy
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/, removing from list!

Fatal server error:
could not open default font 'fixed'
/home/simon/.vnc/xstartup: line 9: xsetroot: command not found
/home/simon/.vnc/xstartup: line 11: xterm: command not found
/home/simon/.vnc/xstartup: line 12: twm: command not found
vncconfig: unable to open display "I.P:1"
0
Comment
Question by:trunks222
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 252 total points
ID: 16252384
All those directories missing? Looks to me like Xwindows not installed on the server. Do they exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trunks222
ID: 16258318
hmm how can I see if it is installed ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 248 total points
ID: 16307121
if you have a rpm based distribution:

rpm -qa | grep x

and you should see all the xfree, xfont, xterm etc. packages.

if it is a debian based distro, then (I think) apt-cache search xorg

and if it is slackware, ls /var/log/packages/x*

hope this help.

p.s. install X. it's really missing and you need it working for vnc to be useful.
0