Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to hide the "Workgoup" list from showing up.

Posted on 2006-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a 2003 server with AD.   We have brother printers and some PC's in connected to our LAN that are not part of the domain, but in the Workgroup, "Workgroup", if you know what I mean. :)


We want to know if there is a way to pretend that these printers and PC's not joined to our domain do not exist by setting some registry key or making some magical brew to make them disappear when you go to browse the network.


The end result, since I am long winded and not not able to make a quick point, is to never see the workgroup listed when we go to browse the A1door active Directory domain.  We know how to hide the pc's by a regisrty hack.  Please tell us how to hide the whole darned workgoup!


Thanks!!



Chris

0
Comment
Question by:a1doors1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 750 total points
ID: 16252422
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/173/

See there ^^ that will do it.

I've never done it though, but it appears to be something you would have to apply to all workstations.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 16252601
In Group Policy here:

User Configuration>Administrative Tools>Windows Components>Windows Explorer

No "Computers Near Me" in My Network Places

and

No "Entire Network" in My Network Places


Enable both or just the last one.

The needs to be linked high enough in AD so the users you want this to apply to are affected.

0
 

Author Comment

by:a1doors1
ID: 16252603
Hmm....I appreciate the quick responce, however, this hides all workgroups.  We want to hide only the default "Workgroup" workgroup and still be able to see and browse the A1door domain.


Any other tricks?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16253275
It sure does, yes.  I suppose it wasn't clear to me, sorry.

If you turn off File and Print Sharing (if you don't need it) on the Workgroup it won't advertise.  That reg hack looks interesting..you could deploy it via a script and using Reg /add or regedit /s.

0
 

Author Comment

by:a1doors1
ID: 16271346
Yeah, we did need file and print sharing.  We actually fixed this ourselves by configuring the brother printers not to broadcast a netbios name.  Then on the 98 boxes, we changed their workgroup to our current domain so they do not show up in workgroup any more.

I don't know what to do about points.  Should I hand them out or not hand them out.  What's the right thing to do?  




Thanks for all your time.




Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16271509
Up to you...however, I wouldn't delete the question, because the title is decent for someone else to search on if they really did need to do what your title asks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16272265
Thanks for the points...enjoy EE!
0